Tag Archives: Hollywood Post Alliance

Winners of the 2015 HPA Awards

Last week at the Skirball Cultural Center, the Hollywood Post Alliance held its 10th Annual HPA Awards ceremony. The HPA Awards recognize individuals and companies for outstanding contributions made in the creation of feature films, television, commercials and entertainment content around the world.

In addition to awards for individual artistry, Leon D. Silverman, a founder and current president of the HPA, was the recipient of the prestigious HPA Lifetime Achievement Award.

postPerspective had its own Dan Restuccio at the event tweeting the winners live, but in case you missed it…

The winners of the 2015 HPA Awards are:

Outstanding Color Grading – Feature Film

Steve Scott

Steve Scott

WINNER:
“Birdman”
Steven J. Scott // Technicolor

NOMINEES:
“Monsoon”
Charles Boileau // Post-Moderne

“Lady of Csejte”
Keith Roush // Roush Media

“The Boxtrolls”
John Daro // FotoKem

“Whiplash”
Natasha Leonnet // Modern VideoFilm

Outstanding Color Grading – Television

John Crowley

John Crowley

WINNER:
“Boardwalk Empire – Golden Days for Boys and Girls”
John Crowley // Technicolor PostWorks NY

NOMINEES:
“Game of Thrones – Hardhome”
Joe Finley // Chainsaw, Inc.

“Masters of Sex – A Parliament of Owls”
Matt Lear // Sony Pictures Television

“Olive Kitteridge – Incoming Tide”
Pankaj Bajpai // Encore

“Sense8 – What’s Going On?”
Tony Dustin // Technicolor

Outstanding Color Grading – Commercial

WINNER:
Lincoln – “Intro”
Tom Poole // Company 3

NOMINEES:
Caterpillar – “Lantern Festival”
Rob Sciarratta // Company 3

HPA AWARD 2015 WINNERS -3-
(continued – Nominees, Outstanding Color Grading – Commercial)

Dodge – “Wisdom”
Beau Leon // Company 3

Lexus – “Face Off”
Dave Hussey // Company 3

Toyota – “Harrier”
Siggy Ferstl // Company 3

Outstanding Editing – Feature Film

Tom Cross

Tom Cross

WINNER:
“Whiplash”
Tom Cross, ACE

NOMINEES:
“American Sniper”
Joel Cox, ACE; Gary Roach, ACE

“Interstellar”
Lee Smith, ACE

“Selma”
Spencer Averick

“The Imitation Game”
William Goldenberg, ACE

Outstanding Editing – Television

WINNER:
“Foo Fighters: Sonic Highways – Nashville”
Kristin McCasey // Therapy Studios

NOMINEES:
“VICE on HBO – Cold War 2.0”
Rich Lowe

“Game of Thrones – Hardhome”
Tim Porter // Beyond the Wall Productions, Inc.

“House of Cards – Chapter 32”
Cindy Mollo, ACE // Netflix

“Foo Fighters: Sonic Highways – Austin”
Scott D. Hanson // Therapy Studios

Outstanding Editing – Commercial

WINNER:
GNP Seguros – “World Cup”
Doobie White // Therapy Studios

NOMINEES:
Fiat – “Alive”
Kristin McCasey // Therapy Studios

Adidas – “Takers”
Steve Gandolfi // Cut+Run

Google – “Young Together”
Miky Wolf // Big Sky Edit

Skullcandy – “Push Play”
Doobie White // Therapy Studios

Outstanding Sound – Feature Film

WINNER:
“American Sniper”
Alan Murray, Tom Ozanich, John Reitz, Gregg Rudloff // Warner Bros. Post Production Services

NOMINEES:
“Birdman”
Jon Taylor, Frank A. Montano, Martin Hernandez, Aaron Glascock // NBCUniversal StudioPost

“Interstellar”
Richard King, Gary Rizzo, Gregg Landaker, Mark Weingarten // Warner Bros. Post Production Services

“Unbroken”
Jon Taylor, Frank A. Montano, Becky Sullivan, Andrew DeCristofaro // NBCUniversal StudioPost

“Mad Max: Fury Road”
Mark Mangini, Scott Hecker // Formosa Group
Chris Jenkins, Gregg Rudloff // Warner Bros. Post Production Services

Outstanding Sound – Television

WINNER:
“Homeland – Redux”
Nello Torri, Alan Decker // NBCUniversal StudioPost
Craig Dellinger // Sony Sound Services

NOMINEES:
“Banshee – You Can’t Hide from the Dead”
Bradley North, Joseph DeAngelis, Ken Kobett, Tiffany Griffith, David Werntz // Technicolor

“Black Sails – XVIII”
Benjamin Cook, Stefan Hendrix, Jeffrey Pitts, Sue Cahill, Onnalee Blank, Mathew Waters // Starz

“Game of Thrones – Hardhome”
Tim Kimmel, Paula Fairfield, Bradley Katona, Paul Bercovitch, Onnalee Blank, Mathew Waters // Formosa Group

“Halt and Catch Fire – SETI”
Sue Cahill, Keith Rogers, Scott Weber, Jane Boegel, Mark Cleary, Kevin McCullough // NBCUniversal StudioPost

Outstanding Sound – Commercial

WINNER:
The Syria Campaign – “In Reverse”
Jon Clarke // Factory

NOMINEES:
Honda – “The Other Side”
Tom Joyce, Anthony Moore // Factory

Prada – “The Battlefield”
Miky Wolf // Big Sky Edit

Volvo – “The Swell”
Aaron Reynolds // Wave Studios

Medicontour – “Bi-Flex 1.8″
Phil Bolland // Factory

Outstanding Visual Effects – Feature Film

WINNER:
“The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies”
Joe Letteri, Eric Saindon, David Clayton, R. Christopher White, Matt Aitken // Weta Digital

NOMINEES:
“Tomorrowland”
Craig Hammack, Eddie Pasquarello, Francois Lambert, Maia Kayser, Barry Williams // Industrial Light & Magic

“Birdman”
Ara Khanikian, Sebastien Moreau, Sebastien Francoeur, Patrick David, Laurent Spillemaecker // Rodeo FX

“Into the Woods”
Matt Johnson, Christian Irles, Daniel Tarmy, Nicolas Chevallier, Benoit Dubuc // MPC

“Jurassic World”
Tim Alexander, Glen McIntosh, Tony Plett, Kevin Martel, Martyn Culpitt // Industrial Light & Magic

Outstanding Visual Effects – Television

WINNER:
“Game of Thrones – The Dance of Dragons”
Joe Bauer, Steve Kullback, Derek Spears, Eric Carney, Jabbar Raisani // Fire and Blood Productions

NOMINEES:
“Marvel’s Agent Carter – Now Is Not The End”
Sheena Duggal, Richard Bluff, Jay Mehta, Chad Taylor, Cody Gramstad // Industrial Light & Magic

“Black Sails – XVIII”
Erik Henry // Starz
Ken Jones // Digital Domain
Nic Spier // Shade FX
Christina Spring, Bjorn Ahlstedt // Crazy Horse Effects

“Ripper Street – Whitechapel Terminus”
Ed Bruce, Nicolas Murphy, John O’Connell, Joseph Courtis, Ronan Gantly // Screen Scene

“The Flash – Grodd Lives”
Armen V. Kevorkian, Andranik Taranyan, Stefan Bredereck, Jason Shulman, Gevork Babityan // Encore VFX

Outstanding Visual Effects – Commercial

WINNER:
“Game Of War – Decisions”
Benjamin Walsh, Brian Burke, Ian Holland, Brandon Nelson // Method Studios

NOMINEES:
Shell – “Shapeshifter”
Russell Dodgson, Robert Herrington, Ahmed Gharraph, Rafael Camacho // Framestore UK

General Electric – “Invention Donkey”
Seth Gollub, Theo Jones, Russell Miller, Raul Ortego // Framestore NY

Game Of War – “Time”
Benjamin Walsh, Brian Burke, Ian Holland, Chris Perkowitz // Method Studios

Pepsi – “Halftime Touches Down”
Chris Eckhardt, Michael Ralla // Framestore

SMPTE and HPA finalize relationship

After almost a year of working closely together, The Society of Motion Picture and Television Engineers (SMPTE) and the Hollywood Post Alliance (HPA) have finalized their plans to consolidate. The partnership between SMPTE and HPA gives both organizations the opportunity to extend their reach — from engineering and technical professionals to the creative community.

“This is a monumental occasion for both SMPTE and HPA, two leading professional organizations serving the media and entertainment industry,” said Robert Seidel, president of SMPTE. “The new relationship between SMPTE and HPA presents many exciting possibilities, including fresh occasions for interactions and dialog, broader educational opportunities, and even richer contributions to standards development.”

SMPTE and HPA are already collaborating on two upcoming events. HPA Women in Post and SMPTE are presenting the Women in Technology Luncheon. The luncheon will take place in conjunction with the SMPTE 2015 Annual Technical Conference & Exhibition (SMPTE 2015) at the Loews Hollywood Hotel at the Hollywood and Highland Center at noon on Monday, October 26 and will feature a conversation between Cheryl Boone Isaacs, president of the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences (AMPAS), and Carolyn Giardina of The Hollywood Reporter. Also in conjunction with SMPTE 2015, the organizations are launching the SMPTE-HPA Student Film Festival on Tuesday, October 27 following the Opening Night Reception for the conference.

“HPA and SMPTE have long been collaborators in enabling the creative and technical communities to address the challenges and opportunities afforded by a rapidly changing media landscape,” said Leon Silverman, HPA board president. “Formal approval of our consolidation plan by the SMPTE Board of Governors and the HPA Board of Directors represents a major milestone in our relationship, and one that signals great things to come for the communities both organizations serve — within Hollywood and around the world.”

Wendy Aylsworth, SMPTE past president and former senior VP of technology at Warner Bros. Technical Operations, will serve as the SMPTE-designated member on the HPA Board of Directors. While this partnership establishes closer ties between SMPTE and HPA on many levels, from executive to administrative, each organization will maintain its unique brand and culture.

 

HPA offers up winners of Engineering Excellence, Judges awards

With the HPA Awards ceremony a month away, the Hollywood Post Alliance has released the names of companies and organizations that will be receiving honors this year for their technology and innovations.

The 2014 Engineering Excellence Award and the HPA Judges Award for Creativity and Innovation in Post Production awards recognize the technical excellence and creative innovation that continually drive the post production industry in the advancement and support of content creation.

The awards will be handed out on November 6 during the 9th Annual HPA Awards event at the Skirball Cultural Center in Los Angeles.

According to the HPA, the Engineering Excellence Award spotlights companies and individuals who draw upon technical and creative ingenuity and apply it to real-world post demands while raising the profile of breakthrough technologies.

The winners of the 2014 HPA Engineering Excellence Awards are:

Macom: 12G-SDI Chipset
12G-SDI is the next data rate in the evolution of SDI, and Macom has introduced the industry’s first complete chipset to enable next-generation 4K video production applications.  Our newest family of SDI equalizers, reclockers and cable drivers supports 4K video resolutions at 60 frames per second over a single link and complements our industry-leading crosspoint switch portfolio.

Nvidia’s VCA

Nvidia: Nvidia VCA
Accelerate design and VFX workflows with Nvidia Visual Computing Appliance (VCA), the “fastest way” to interactive photorealistic digital 3D models and scenes. This network-attached appliance easily integrates into the design workflow and scales to multiple VCAs, each decreasing the time to noiseless, physically based global illumination.

Wohler and Cinnafilm Joint Venture: Tachyon Wormhole 

Tachyon Wormhole is a file-based Retiming and Standards Transcoding solution which leverages commodity enterprise hardware to deliver content based on time or standards requirements. Fully automated with audio pitch correction and caption retiming, Tachyon Wormhole processes two files faster than real time, simultaneously, on a single small footprint server.

“The HPA Engineering Excellence Award is a tremendous honor and true recognition of the technology innovations achieved with Tachyon Wormhole.  I am excited that this technology also offers our post production customers a truly file-based solution to other more expensive and less versatile alternatives,” said Craig Newbury, VP of  sales, Wohler.

The HPA Judges Award for Creativity and Innovation in Post Production was conceived to recognize companies and individuals who have demonstrated excellence, whether in the development of workflow and process to support creative storytelling and/or technical innovation. A jury of peers and industry experts determines the HPA Judges Award winners.

The 2014 winners of the HPA Judges Award for Creativity and Innovation in Post Production are:

American Society of Cinematographers: Color Decision List (ASC CDL)
The ASC CDL helps maintain and communicate creative intent, from production, dailies, post, VFX and editorial, in a multi-facility, multi-vendor environment. The ASC CDL enables creatives to set the look of a shot via system-independent primary color corrections communicated as metadata from on-set through dailies and post. Developed by the ASC Technology Committee — a broad group of industry members working to benefit the industry — the ASC CDL is freely available, saving time and money, improving the artistic result and audience experience in the vast majority of motion pictures, TV shows and VFX.

“The ASC CDL was developed to help all participants in the production and post pipeline most effectively produce the best result and deliver the creative vision of filmmakers to audiences,” said David Reisner, D-Cinema Consulting. “The ASC CDL could only have been created by filmmakers, the post community, and vendors’ active collaboration.”

DigitalFilm Tree Cloud Post Workflow Initiative (ProStack)
ProStack enables instantly accessible, widely deployable post production. ProStack packs the capacity and bandwidth needed to manage the entire post process- high-end color correction, VFX and DI workflows- into a scalable solution. Flexible design and implementation incorporates the best tools for every job, connecting all users via cloud storage. ProStack, in conjunction with Critique, integrates the entire spectrum of file-based workflows into one hub, while simultaneously embracing the evolving role of production and the post facility.

Digitalfilm Tree’s Guillaume Aubuchon

“We have been focused on developing a system that is truly cloud based and easily useable for our clients, an OpenStack environment with secure and instantaneous access,” said Guillaume Aubuchon, DigitalFilm Tree CTO. “It is an honor to be recognized by the HPA for our work on ProStack, and we are honored to receive our second C&I Award.”

Tickets for the HPA Awards are on sale now.

HPA Tech Retreat Blog: A display made for humans

By Tom Coughlin

Indian Wells, California — At the 2014 Hollywood Post Alliance Retreat (http://hollywoodpostalliance.org), the session on “Better Pixels: Best Bang for the Buck” gave some interesting insights on how we can make better displays — displays made for humans. Continue reading