NBCUni 7.26

HPA Award noms and reactions

The Hollywood Post Alliance (HPA) has announced the nominees for the 2015 HPA Awards, which recognize outstanding achievement in Editing, Sound, Visual Effects and Color Grading for work in television, commercials and feature films. The winners of the 10th Annual HPA Awards will be announced at a ceremony on November 12, 2015, at the Skirball Cultural Center in Los Angeles.

The 2015 HPA Award nominees are:

Outstanding Color Grading – Feature Film

Monsoon
Charles Boileau // Post-Moderne

The Boxtrolls
John Daro // FotoKem

Whiplash
Natasha Leonnet // Modern VideoFilm

Outstanding Color Grading – Feature Film

Lady of Csejte
Keith Roush // Roush Media

Steve Scott at last year's awards. Photo: Capture Imaging/Ryan Miller

Steve Scott at last year’s awards. Photo: Capture Imaging/Ryan Miller

Birdman
Steven J. Scott // Technicolor
“I’m incredibly honored and grateful to be nominated for this year’s HPA Award for Outstanding Color Grading -Feature Film,” says Scott. “I remember how dumbfounded I was when I first talked with cinematographer Chivo Lubeski about Birdman, and he told me, ‘The whole movie is basically one long shot.’ Through previous experience with this amazing DP, I knew that we would be asked to carry out many complex tasks on any particular moment along this fluid, hand-held continuum of a movie. How do you even begin to sort that out in the DI? To my knowledge, no DI had ever been done on a movie that was a single long shot. There was no precedent, and no one to ask for advice. We had to create a new way of working. That was the biggest challenge of this project, and working that challenge out to help Chivo and Alejandro realize their original creative vision was the most gratifying, rewarding part of my experience with Birdman.”

Outstanding Color Grading – Television

Olive Kitteridge – Incoming Tide 
Pankaj Bajpai // Encore

Boardwalk Empire – Golden Days for Boys and Girls  
John Crowley // Technicolor PostWorks NY

John Crowley

John Crowley

Golden Days for Boys and Girls was Episode One of Season 5, which was my first encounter of the series,” explains Crowley. “I was a new member of such an outstanding and established team and I knew I had to be on top of my game. It was a great challenge as a colorist to try to carry on the feel and unique looks that were established from the past four seasons, and now to be nominated for my work is such a gratifying feeling.

“I’d like to thank Brad Carpenter, one of the shows producers, for having the confidence in me to make that happen. I’d also like to thank the director of the show, Timothy Van Patten, and the cinematographer of this episode, Jonathan Freeman. It was such a great honor and privilege to be associated with such distinguished members of our industry.”

Sense8 – What’s Going On? 
Tony Dustin // Technicolor

Game of Thrones – Hardhome
Joe Finley // Chainsaw

Masters of Sex – A Parliament of Owls
Matt Lear // Sony Pictures Television

Outstanding Color Grading – Commercial   

Toyota – Harrier 
Siggy Ferstl // Company 3

Lexus – Face Off
Dave Hussey // Company 3

Dodge – Wisdom
Beau Leon // Company 3

Lincoln – Intro
Tom Poole // Company 3

Caterpillar – Lantern Festival
Rob Sciarratta // Company 3

Outstanding Editing – Feature Film 

Selma
Spencer Averick

American Sniper
Joel Cox, ACE; Gary Roach, ACE

Whiplash

Whiplash
Tom Cross, ACE

The Imitation Game
William Goldenberg, ACE

Interstellar
Lee Smith, ACE

Outstanding Editing – Television

Foo Fighters: Sonic Highways – Austin
Scott D. Hanson // Therapy Studios

Vice on HBO – Cold War 2.0
Rich Lowe

Foo Fighters: Sonic Highways – Nashville
Kristin McCasey // Therapy Studios

House of Cards

House of Cards – Chapter 32
Cindy Mollo, ACE // Netflix

Game of Thrones – Hardhome
Tim Porter // Beyond the Wall Productions, Inc.

Outstanding Editing – Commercial

Adidas – Takers
Steve Gandolfi // Cut+Run

Fiat – Alive
Kristin McCasey // Therapy Studio

Skullcandy – Push Play
Doobie White // Therapy Studios

GNP Seguros – World Cup
Doobie White // Therapy Studios

Google – Young Together
Miky Wolf // Big Sky Edit

Outstanding Sound – Feature Film

Interstellar
Richard King, Gary Rizzo, Gregg Landaker, Mark Weingarten // Warner Bros. Post Production Services

Mad Max: Fury Road
Mark Mangini, Scott Hecker, Chris Jenkins, Gregg Rudloff // Warner Bros. Post Production Services

American Sniper
Alan Murray, Tom Ozanich, John Reitz, Gregg Rudloff // Warner Bros. Post Production Services

Birdman
Jon Taylor, Frank A. Montano, Martin Hernandez, Aaron Glascock // NBCUniversal StudioPost

Unbroken
Jon Taylor, Frank A. Montano, Becky Sullivan, Andrew DeCristofaro // NBCUniversal StudioPost

Outstanding Sound – Television

Halt and Catch Fire – SETI
Sue Cahill, Keith Rogers, Scott Weber, Jane Boegel, Mark Cleary, Kevin McCullough // NBCUniversal StudioPost

Black Sails – XVIII
Benjamin Cook, Stefan Hendrix, Jeffrey Pitts, Sue Cahill, Onnalee Blank, Matthew Waters // Starz

Game of Thrones – Hardhome
Tim Kimmel, Paula Fairfield, Bradley Katona, Paul Bercovitch, Onnalee Blank, Mathew Waters // Formosa Group

Banshee – You Can’t Hide from the Dead
Bradley North, Joseph DeAngelis, Ken Kobett, Tiffany Griffith, David Werntz // Technicolor

Homeland – Redux
Nello Torri, Alan Decker // NBCUniversal StudioPost
Craig Dellinger // Sony Sound Services

Outstanding Sound – Commercial

Medicontour – Bi-Flex 1.8
Phil Bolland // Factory

The Syria Campaign – In Reverse
Jon Clarke // Factory

Honda – The Other Side
Tom Joyce, Anthony Moore // Factory

Volvo –The Swell
Aaron Reynolds // Wave Studios

Prada – The Battlefield
Miky Wolf // Big Sky Edit

Outstanding Visual Effects – Feature Film

Jurassic World
Tim Alexander, Glen McIntosh, Tony Plett, Kevin Martel, Martyn Culpitt // Industrial Light & Magic

Tomorrowland
Craig Hammack, Eddie Pasquarello, Francois Lambert, Maia Kayser, Barry Williams // Industrial Light & Magic

Into the Woods
Matt Johnson, Christian Irles, Daniel Tarmy, Nicolas Chevallier, Benoit Dubuc // MPC

Birdman

Birdman
Ara Khanikian, Sebastien Moreau, Sebastien Francoeur, Patrick David, Laurent Spillemaecker // Rodeo FX

The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies
Joe Letteri, Eric Saindon, David Clayton, R. Christopher White, Matt Aitken // Weta Digital
Outstanding Visual Effects – Television

Game of Thrones – The Dance of Dragons
Joe Bauer, Steve Kullback, Derek Spears, Eric Carney, Jabbar Raisani // Fire and Blood Productions

Outstanding Visual Effects – Television

Ripper Street – Whitechapel Terminus
Ed Bruce, Nicolas Murphy, John O’Connell, Joseph Courtis, Ronan Gantly // Screen Scene

Marvel’s Agent Carter – Now Is Not The End
Sheena Duggal, Richard Bluff, Jay Mehta, Chad Taylor, Cody Gramstad // Industrial Light & Magic

Black Sails – XVIII
Erik Henry // Starz
Ken Jones // Digital Domain
Nic Spier // Shade FX
Christina Spring, Bjorn Ahlstedt // Crazy Horse Effects

The Flash – Grodd Lives
Armen V. Kevorkian, Andranik Taranyan, Stefan Bredereck, Jason Shulman, Gevork Babityan // Encore VFX

Outstanding Visual Effects – Commercial

Shell – Shapeshifter
Russell Dodgson, Robert Herrington, Ahmed Gharraph, Rafael Camacho // Framestore UK

Pepsi – Halftime Touches Down
Chris Eckhardt, Michael Ralla // Framestore

General Electric – Invention Donkey
Seth Gollub, Theo Jones, Russell Miller, Raul Ortego // Framestore NY

Game Of War – Decisions
Benjamin Walsh, Brian Burke, Ian Holland, Brandon Nelson // Method Studios

Game Of War – Time
Benjamin Walsh, Brian Burke, Ian Holland, Chris Perkowitz // Method Studios


Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.