AMD 2.1

67th MPSE Golden Reel Winners

By Dayna McCallum

The Motion Picture Sound Editors (MPSE) Golden Reel Awards shared the love among a host of films when handing out awards this past weekend at their 67th annual ceremony.

The feature film winners included Ford v Ferrari for effects/Foley, 1917 for dialogue/ADR, Rocketman for the musical category, Jojo Rabbit for musical underscore, Parasite for foreign-language feature, Toy Story 4 for animated feature, and Echo in the Canyon for feature documentary.

The Golden Reel Awards, recognizing outstanding achievement in sound editing, were presented in 23 categories, including feature films, long-form and short-form television, animation, documentaries, games, special venue and other media.

Academy Award-nominated producer Amy Pascal (Little Women) surprised Marvel’s Victoria Alonso when she presented her with the 2020 MPSE Filmmaker Award (re-recording mixer Kevin O’Connell and supervising sound editor Steven Ticknor were honorary presenters).

The 2020 MPSE Career Achievement Award was presented to Academy Award-winning supervising sound editor Cecelia “Cece” Hall by two-time Academy Award-winning supervising sound editor Stephen H. Flick.

“Business models, formats and distribution are all changing,” said MPSE president-elect Mark Lanza during the ceremony. “Original scripted TV shows have set a record in 2019. There were 532 original shows this year. This number is expected to surge in 2020. Our editors and supervisors are paving the way and making our product and the user experience better every year.”

Here is the complete list of winners:

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Animation Short Form

3 Below “Tales of Arcadia”

Netflix

Supervising Sound Editor: Otis Van Osten
Sound Designer: James Miller
Dialogue Editors: Jason Oliver, Carlos Sanches
Foley Artists: Aran Tanchum, Vincent Guisetti
Foley Editor: Tommy Sarioglou 

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Non-Theatrical Animation Long Form

Lego DC Batman: Family Matters

Warner Bros. Home Entertainment

Supervising Sound Editor: Rob McIntyre, D.J. Lynch
Sound Designer: Lawrence Reyes
Sound Effects Editors: Ezra Walker
ADR Editor: George Peters
Foley Editor: Aran Tanchum, Derek Swanson
Foley Artists:  Vincent Guisetti 

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Feature Animation

Toy Story 4

Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures

Supervising Sound Editor: Coya Elliott
Sound Designer: Ren Klyce
Supervising Dialogue Editor: Cheryl Nardi
Sound Effects Editors: Kimberly Patrick, Qianbaihui Yang, Jonathon Stevens
Foley Editors: Thom Brennan, James Spencer
Foley Artists:  John Roesch, MPSE, Shelley Roden, MPSE

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Non-Theatrical Documentary

Serengeti

Discovery Channel

Supervising Sound Editor: Paul Cowgill
Foley Editor: Peter Davies 
Music Editor: Alessandro Baldessari
Foley Artists: Paul Ackerman 

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Feature Documentary

Echo in the Canyon

Greenwich Entertainment

Sound Designer: Robby Stambler, MPSE
Dialogue Editor:  Sal Ojeda, MPSE

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Computer Cinematic

Call of Duty: Modern Warfare (2019)

Activision Blizzard
Audio Director: Stephen Miller
Supervising Sound Editor: Dave Rowe
Supervising Sound Designer: Charles Deenen, MPSE Csaba Wagner
Supervising Music Editor:  Peter Scaturro

Lead Music Editor: Ted Kocher
Principal Sound Designer: Stuart Provine
Sound Designers: Bryan Watkins, Mark Ganus, Eddie Pacheco, Darren Blondin
Dialogue Lead: Dave Natale
Dialogue Editors: Chrissy Arya, Michael Krystek
Sound Editors: Braden Parkes, Nick Martin, Tim Walston, MPSE, Brent Burge, Alex Ephraim, MPSE, Samuel Justice, MPSE
Music Editors: Anthony Caruso, Scott Bergstrom, Adam Kallibjian, Ernest Johnson, Tao-Ping Chen, James Zolyak, Sonia Coronado, Nick Mastroianni, Chris Rossetti
Foley Artists: Gary Hecker, MPSE, Rick Owens, MPSE

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Computer Interactive Game Play
Call of Duty: Modern Warfare (2019)
Infinity Ward
Audio Director: Stephen Miller
Senior Lead Sound Designer: Dave Rowe
Senior Lead Technical Sound Designer: Tim Stasica
Supervising Music Editor: Peter Scaturro
Lead Music Editor: Ted Kocher
Principal Sound Designer: Stuart Provine
Senior Sound Designers: Chris Egert, Doug Prior
Supervising Sound Designers: Charles Deenen, MPSE, Csaba Wagner
Sound Designers: Chris Staples, Eddie Pacheco, MPSE, Darren Blondin, Andy Bayless, Ian Mika, Corina Bello, John Drelick, Mark Ganus
Dialogue Leads: Dave Natale, Bryan Watkins, Adam Boyd, MPSE, Mark Loperfido
Sound Editors: Braden Parkes, Nick Martin, Brent Burge, Tim Walston, Alex Ephraim, Samuel Justice
Dialogue Editors: Michael Krystek, Chrissy Arya, Cesar Marenco>
Music Editors: Anthony Caruso, Scott Bergstrom, Adam Kallibjian, Ernest Johnson, Tao-Ping Chen, James Zolyak, Sonia Coronado, Nick Mastroianni, Chris Rossetti

Foley Artists: Gary Hecker, MPSE, Rick Owens, MPSE

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Non-Theatrical Feature

Togo

Disney+

Supervising Sound Editors: Odin Benitez, MPSE, Todd Toon, MPSE
Sound Designer: Martyn Zub, MPSE
Dialogue Editor: John C. Stuver, MPSE
Sound Effects Editors: Jason King, Adam Kopald, MPSE, Luke Gibleon, Christopher Bonis
ADR Editor: Dave McMoyler
Supervising Music Editor: Peter “Oso” Snell, MPSE
Foley Artists: Mike Horton, Tim McKeown
Supervising Foley Editor: Walter Spencer

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Special Venue

Vader Immortal: A Star Wars VR Series “Episode 1”

Oculus

Supervising Sound Editors: Kevin Bolen, Paul Stoughton
Sound Designer: Andy Martin
Supervising ADR Editors: Gary Rydstrom, Steve Slanec
Dialogue Editors: Anthony DeFrancesco, Christopher Barnett, MPSE Benjamin A. Burtt, MPSE
Foley Artists: Shelley Roden, MPSE Jana Vance

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Foreign Language Feature

Parasite

Neon

Supervising Sound Editor: Choi Tae Young
Sound Designer: Kang Hye Young
Supervising ADR Editor: Kim Byung In
Sound Effects Editors: Kang Hye Young
Foley Artists: Park Sung Gyun, Lee Chung Gyu
Foley Editor: Shin I Na
 

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Live Action Under 35:00

Barry “ronny/lily”

HBO

Supervising Sound Editors:  Sean Heissinger, Matthew E. Taylor
Sound Designer:  Rickley W. Dumm, MPSE
Sound Effects Editor: Mark Allen
Dialogue Editors:  John Creed, Harrison Meyle
Music Editor:  Michael Brake
Foley Artists:  Alyson Dee Moore, Chris Moriana 
Foley Editors:  John Sanacore, Clayton Weber

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Episodic Short Form – Music

Wu Tang: An American Saga “All In Together Now”

Hulu 

Music Editor: Shie Rozow

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Episodic Short Form – Dialogue/ADR

Modern Love “Take Me as I Am”

Prime Video
Supervising Sound Editor: Lewis Goldstein
Supervising ADR Editor: Gina Alfano, MPSE
Dialogue Editor:  Alfred DeGrand

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Episodic Short Form – Effects / Foley

The Mandalorian “Chapter One”

Disney+

Supervising Sound Editors: David Acord, Matthew Wood
Sound Effects Editors: Bonnie Wild, Jon Borland, Chris Frazier, Pascal Garneau, Steve Slanec
Foley Editor: Richard Gould
Foley Artists: Ronni Brown, Jana Vance

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Student Film (Verna Fields Award)

Heatwave

National Film and Television School

Supervising Sound Editor: Kevin Langhamer

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Single Presentation

El Camino: A Breaking Bad Movie

Netflix

Supervising Sound Editors: Nick Forshager, Todd Toon, MPSE
Supervising ADR Editor: Kathryn Madsen
Sound Effects Editor: Luke Gibleon
Dialogue Editor: Jane Boegel
Foley Editor: Jeff Cranford
Supervising Music Editor: Blake Bunzel
Music Editor: Jason Tregoe Newman
Foley Artists: Gregg Barbanell, MPSE, Alex Ullrich 

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Episodic Long Form – Music

Game of Thrones “The Long Night”

HBO 

Music Editor: David Klotz

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Episodic Long Form – Dialogue/ADR

Chernobyl “Please Remain Calm”

HBO

Supervising Sound Editor: Stefan Henrix
Supervising ADR Editor:  Harry Barnes
Dialogue Editor: Michael Maroussas

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Episodic Long Form – Effects / Foley

Chernobyl “1:23:45”

HBO

Supervising Sound Editor: Stefan Henrix
Sound Designer: Joe Beal
Foley Editors: Philip Clements, Tom Stewart
Foley Artist:  Anna Wright

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Feature Motion Picture – Music Underscore

JoJo Rabbit

Fox Searchlight Pictures

Music Editor: Paul Apelgren

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Feature Motion Picture – Musical

Rocketman

Paramount Pictures

Music Editors: Andy Patterson, Cecile Tournesac

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Feature Motion Picture – Dialogue/ADR

1917

Universal Pictures

Supervising Sound Editor: Oliver Tarney, MPSE
Dialogue Editor: Rachael Tate, MPSE

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Effects / Foley

Ford v Ferrari

Twentieth Century Fox 

Supervising Sound Editor: Donald Sylvester

Sound Designers: Jay Wilkenson, David Giammarco

Sound Effects Editor: Eric Norris, MPSE

Foley Editor: Anna MacKenzie

 Foley Artists: Dan O’Connell, John Cucci, MPSE, Andy Malcolm, Goro Koyama


Main Image Caption: Amy Pascal and Victoria Alonso

 


Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.