OWC 12.4

2019 HPA Award winners announced

The industry came together on November 21 in Los Angeles to celebrate its own at the 14th annual HPA Awards. Awards were given to individuals and teams working in 12 creative craft categories, recognizing outstanding contributions to color grading, sound, editing and visual effects for commercials, television and feature film.

Rob Legato receiving Lifetime Achievement Award from presenter Mike Kanfer. (Photo by Ryan Miller/Capture Imaging)

As was previously announced, renowned visual effects supervisor and creative Robert Legato, ASC, was honored with this year’s HPA Lifetime Achievement Award; Peter Jackson’s They Shall Not Grow Old was presented with the HPA Judges Award for Creativity and Innovation; acclaimed journalist Peter Caranicas was the recipient of the very first HPA Legacy Award; and special awards were presented for Engineering Excellence.

The winners of the 2019 HPA Awards are:

Outstanding Color Grading – Theatrical Feature

WINNER: “Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse”
Natasha Leonnet // Efilm

“First Man”
Natasha Leonnet // Efilm

“Roma”
Steven J. Scott // Technicolor

Natasha Leonnet (Photo by Ryan Miller/Capture Imaging)

“Green Book”
Walter Volpatto // FotoKem

“The Nutcracker and the Four Realms”
Tom Poole // Company 3

“Us”
Michael Hatzer // Technicolor

 

Outstanding Color Grading – Episodic or Non-theatrical Feature

WINNER: “Game of Thrones – Winterfell”
Joe Finley // Sim, Los Angeles

 “The Handmaid’s Tale – Liars”
Bill Ferwerda // Deluxe Toronto

“The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel – Vote for Kennedy, Vote for Kennedy”
Steven Bodner // Light Iron

“I Am the Night – Pilot”
Stefan Sonnenfeld // Company 3

“Gotham – Legend of the Dark Knight: The Trial of Jim Gordon”
Paul Westerbeck // Picture Shop

“The Man in The High Castle – Jahr Null”
Roy Vasich // Technicolor

 

Outstanding Color Grading – Commercial  

WINNER: Hennessy X.O. – “The Seven Worlds”
Stephen Nakamura // Company 3

Zara – “Woman Campaign Spring Summer 2019”
Tim Masick // Company 3

Tiffany & Co. – “Believe in Dreams: A Tiffany Holiday”
James Tillett // Moving Picture Company

Palms Casino – “Unstatus Quo”
Ricky Gausis // Moving Picture Company

Audi – “Cashew”
Tom Poole // Company 3

 

Outstanding Editing – Theatrical Feature

Once Upon a Time… in Hollywood

WINNER: “Once Upon a Time… in Hollywood”
Fred Raskin, ACE

“Green Book”
Patrick J. Don Vito, ACE

“Rolling Thunder Revue: A Bob Dylan Story by Martin Scorsese”
David Tedeschi, Damian Rodriguez

“The Other Side of the Wind”
Orson Welles, Bob Murawski, ACE

“A Star Is Born”
Jay Cassidy, ACE

 

Outstanding Editing – Episodic or Non-theatrical Feature (30 Minutes and Under)

VEEP

WINNER: “Veep – Pledge”
Roger Nygard, ACE

“Russian Doll – The Way Out”
Todd Downing

“Homecoming – Redwood”
Rosanne Tan, ACE

“Withorwithout”
Jake Shaver, Shannon Albrink // Therapy Studios

“Russian Doll – Ariadne”
Laura Weinberg

 

Outstanding Editing – Episodic or Non-theatrical Feature (Over 30 Minutes)

WINNER: “Stranger Things – Chapter Eight: The Battle of Starcourt”
Dean Zimmerman, ACE, Katheryn Naranjo

“Chernobyl – Vichnaya Pamyat”
Simon Smith, Jinx Godfrey // Sister Pictures

“Game of Thrones – The Iron Throne”
Katie Weiland, ACE

“Game of Thrones – The Long Night”
Tim Porter, ACE

“The Bodyguard – Episode One”
Steve Singleton

 

Outstanding Sound – Theatrical Feature

WINNER: “Godzilla: King of Monsters”
Tim LeBlanc, Tom Ozanich, MPSE // Warner Bros.
Erik Aadahl, MPSE, Nancy Nugent, MPSE, Jason W. Jennings // E Squared

“Shazam!”
Michael Keller, Kevin O’Connell // Warner Bros.
Bill R. Dean, MPSE, Erick Ocampo, Kelly Oxford, MPSE // Technicolor

“Smallfoot”
Michael Babcock, David E. Fluhr, CAS, Jeff Sawyer, Chris Diebold, Harrison Meyle // Warner Bros.

“Roma”
Skip Lievsay, Sergio Diaz, Craig Henighan, Carlos Honc, Ruy Garcia, MPSE, Caleb Townsend

“Aquaman”
Tim LeBlanc // Warner Bros.
Peter Brown, Joe Dzuban, Stephen P. Robinson, MPSE, Eliot Connors, MPSE // Formosa Group

 

Outstanding Sound – Episodic or Non-theatrical Feature

WINNER: “The Haunting of Hill House – Two Storms”
Trevor Gates, MPSE, Jason Dotts, Jonathan Wales, Paul Knox, Walter Spencer // Formosa Group

“Chernobyl – 1:23:45”
Stefan Henrix, Stuart Hilliker, Joe Beal, Michael Maroussas, Harry Barnes // Boom Post

“Deadwood: The Movie”
John W. Cook II, Bill Freesh, Mandell Winter, MPSE, Daniel Colman, MPSE, Ben Cook, MPSE, Micha Liberman // NBC Universal

“Game of Thrones – The Bells”
Tim Kimmel, MPSE, Onnalee Blank, CAS, Mathew Waters, CAS, Paula Fairfield, David Klotz

“Homecoming – Protocol”
John W. Cook II, Bill Freesh, Kevin Buchholz, Jeff A. Pitts, Ben Zales, Polly McKinnon // NBC Universal

 

Outstanding Sound – Commercial 

WINNER: John Lewis & Partners – “Bohemian Rhapsody”
Mark Hills, Anthony Moore // Factory

Audi – “Life”
Doobie White // Therapy Studios

Leonard Cheshire Disability – “Together Unstoppable”
Mark Hills // Factory

New York Times – “The Truth Is Worth It: Fearlessness”
Aaron Reynolds // Wave Studios NY

John Lewis & Partners – “The Boy and the Piano”
Anthony Moore // Factory

 

Outstanding Visual Effects – Theatrical Feature

WINNER: “The Lion King”
Robert Legato
Andrew R. Jones
Adam Valdez, Elliot Newman, Audrey Ferrara // MPC Film
Tom Peitzman // T&C Productions

“Avengers: Endgame”
Matt Aitken, Marvyn Young, Sidney Kombo-Kintombo, Sean Walker, David Conley // Weta Digital

“Spider-Man: Far From Home”
Alexis Wajsbrot, Sylvain Degrotte, Nathan McConnel, Stephen Kennedy, Jonathan Opgenhaffen // Framestore

“Alita: Battle Angel”
Eric Saindon, Michael Cozens, Dejan Momcilovic, Mark Haenga, Kevin Sherwood // Weta Digital

“Pokemon Detective Pikachu”
Jonathan Fawkner, Carlos Monzon, Gavin Mckenzie, Fabio Zangla, Dale Newton // Framestore

 

Outstanding Visual Effects – Episodic (Under 13 Episodes) or Non-theatrical Feature

Game of Thrones

WINNER: “Game of Thrones – The Bells”
Steve Kullback, Joe Bauer, Ted Rae
Mohsen Mousavi // Scanline
Thomas Schelesny // Image Engine

“Game of Thrones – The Long Night”
Martin Hill, Nicky Muir, Mike Perry, Mark Richardson, Darren Christie // Weta Digital

“The Umbrella Academy – The White Violin”
Everett Burrell, Misato Shinohara, Chris White, Jeff Campbell, Sebastien Bergeron

“The Man in the High Castle – Jahr Null”
Lawson Deming, Cory Jamieson, Casi Blume, Nick Chamberlain, William Parker, Saber Jlassi, Chris Parks // Barnstorm VFX

“Chernobyl – 1:23:45”
Lindsay McFarlane
Max Dennison, Clare Cheetham, Steven Godfrey, Luke Letkey // DNEG

 

Outstanding Visual Effects – Episodic (Over 13 Episodes)

Team from The Orville – Outstanding VFX, Episodic, Over 13 Episodes (Photo by Ryan Miller/Capture Imaging)

WINNER: “The Orville – Identity: Part II”
Tommy Tran, Kevin Lingenfelser, Joseph Vincent Pike // FuseFX
Brandon Fayette, Brooke Noska // Twentieth Century FOX TV

“Hawaii Five-O – Ke iho mai nei ko luna”
Thomas Connors, Anthony Davis, Chad Schott, Gary Lopez, Adam Avitabile // Picture Shop

“9-1-1 – 7.1”
Jon Massey, Tony Pirzadeh, Brigitte Bourque, Gavin Whelan, Kwon Choi // FuseFX

“Star Trek: Discovery – Such Sweet Sorrow Part 2”
Jason Zimmerman, Ante Dekovic, Aleksandra Kochoska, Charles Collyer, Alexander Wood // CBS Television Studios

“The Flash – King Shark vs. Gorilla Grodd”
Armen V. Kevorkian, Joshua Spivack, Andranik Taranyan, Shirak Agresta, Jason Shulman // Encore VFX

The 2019 HPA Engineering Excellence Awards were presented to:

Adobe – Content-Aware Fill for Video in Adobe After Effects

Epic Games — Unreal Engine 4

Pixelworks — TrueCut Motion

Portrait Displays and LG Electronics — CalMan LUT based Auto-Calibration Integration with LG OLED TVs

Honorable Mentions were awarded to Ambidio for Ambidio Looking Glass; Grass Valley, for creative grading; and Netflix for Photon.


Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.