The 2018 HPA Awards nominees

The Hollywood Professional Association (HPA) has announced the 2018 nominees for the HPA Awards creative categories. The Awards honor achievement and artistic excellence by individuals and teams who bring stories to life and outstanding content to audiences around the world.

Launched in 2006, the HPA Awards recognize outstanding achievement in editing, sound, visual effects and color grading for work in television, commercials and feature films. The winners of the 13th Annual HPA Awards will be announced at a ceremony on November 15, 2018 at the Skirball Cultural Center in Los Angeles.

Outstanding Color Grading – Feature Film

-Avengers: Infinity War

Steven J. Scott, Charles Bunnag // Technicolor – Hollywood

-Red Sparrow

Dave Hussey // Company 3

Shape of Water

–The Shape of Water

Chris Wallace // Deluxe – Toronto

-Alpha

Maxine Gervais // Technicolor – Hollywood

-The Greatest Showman

Tim Stipan // Company 3

 

Outstanding Color Grading – Television

-Damnation – “Sam Riley’s Body”

Paul Allia // Picture Shop

The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel

-The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel – “Pilot” 

Steven Bodner // Light Iron

-The Crown – “Paterfamilias”

Asa Shoul // Molinare

-Game of Thrones – “Beyond the Wall”

Joe Finley // Sim

-Game of Thrones – “Beyond the Wall”

Joe Finley // Sim

-The Crossing – “Pilot”

Tony Smith // Picture Shop

 

Outstanding Color Grading – Commercial

-Bottega Veneta – “Spring/Summer 2018 Trailer”

Tim Masick // Company 3 

-Tile – Lost Panda

Tom Poole // Company 3

-Volkswagen – Kids Dream

Adam Scott // The Mill

-Audi – Final Breath

Sofie Borup // Company 3

-Bottega Veneta – “Spring/Summer 2018 Main”

Tim Masick // Company 3

 

Outstanding Editing – Feature Film

-A Quiet Place

Christopher Tellefsen, ACE

Coco

-Coco

Steve Bloom

-You Were Never Really Here

Joe Bini

-Mission: Impossible – Fallout

Eddie Hamilton, ACE

-Believer

Demian Fenton

 

Outstanding Editing – Television (30 Minutes and Under)

-The End of the F***ing World – Episode One

Mike Jones

-Vida – Episode 6”

JoAnne Yarrow

-Vice – “After the Fall”

Kelly Kendrick // Vice

-Barry – “Chapter Eight: Know Your Truth”

Kyle Reiter

Vice Principals

-Vice Principals – “The Union of the Wizard and The Warrior”

Jeff Seibenick

 

Outstanding Editing – Television (Over 30 Minutes)

-Stranger Things – “Chapter Nine: The Gate”

Kevin D. Ross, ACE

-The Defiant Ones – Part 2

Doug Pray, Lasse Järvi

-Game of Thrones – “The Dragon and the Wolf”

Crispin Green

-Westworld – “The Passenger”

Anna Hauger, Mako Kamitsuna, MPEG, Andrew Seklir, ACE

-Counterpart – “The Crossing”

Dana E. Glauberman, ACE

 

Outstanding Sound – Feature Film

-Ant-Man and The Wasp

Katy Wood, Addison Teague, Juan Peralta, Tom Johnson // Skywalker Sound

-The Shape of Water

Christian Cooke, Brad Zoern, Nelson Ferreira, Nathan Robitaille // Deluxe – Toronto

-Avengers: Infinity War

Shannon Mills, Tom Johnson, Juan Peralta, Dan Laurie // Skywalker Sound

-Blade Runner 2049

Black Panther

Mark Mangini, Ron Bartlett, Theo Green, Doug Hemphill, Mac Ruth // Formosa Group

-Black Panther

Benjamin A. Burtt, Steve Boeddeker, Brandon Proctor // Skywalker Sound

 

Outstanding Sound – Television

-Yellowstone – “Daybreak” 

Allan Murray, Tim LeBlanc, Dean Zupancic // Warner Bros

-Waco – “Operation Showtime”

Craig Mann, Kelly Oxford, Laura Wiest, Karen Vassar Triest, David Brownlow, Beau Borders // Technicolor – Hollywood

-Dark – “Secrets”

Alexander Würtz, Achim Hofmann, Jörg Elsner, Ansgar Frerich, Christian Bischoff  // Basis Berlin

-Yellowstone – “Kill the Messenger” 

Allan Murray, Tim LeBlanc, Dean Zupancic // Warner Bros.

-Altered Carbon – “Out of The Past” 

Brett Hinton, Mark Allen, Owen Granich-Young, Andy King, Keith Rogers // Atomic Sound

 

Outstanding Sound – Commercial

-OXFAM – The Heist No One is Talking About

Neil Johnson // Factory Studios

-KIA Fueled by Youth

Nathan Dubin // Margarita Mix

-SANE – Let Me Talk

Anthony Moore, Jack Hallett // Factory Studios

-Monster – Opportunity Roars

Tom Jucarone // Sound Lounge

-ICRC – Hope

Anthony Moore // Factory Studios

 

Outstanding Visual Effects – Feature Film

-Maze Runner: The Death Cure

R. Christopher White, Daniel Macarin, Philip Leonhardt, Paul Ramsden, Jeremy Fort // Weta Digital

-Blade Runner 2049

Richard Clegg, Axel Akesson, Wesley Chandler, Stefano Carta, Ian Cooke-Grimes // MPC

Rampage

-Rampage

Erik Winquist, Benjamin Pickering, Stephen Unterfranz, Thrain Shadbolt, 

David Clayton // Weta Digital

-Thor: Ragnarok

Kyle McCulloch, Alexis Wajsbrot, Ben Loch, Harry Bardak // Framestore

-Avengers: Infinity War

Matt Aitken, David Conley, Charles Tait, Paul Story, Marvyn Young // Weta Digital

 

Outstanding Visual Effects – Television (Under 13 Episodes)

-Altered Carbon – “Out of The Past”

Altered Carbon

Everett Burrell, Tony Meagher, Steve Moncur, Christine Lemon, Paul Jones // DNEG

-Outlander – “Eye of The Storm”

Richard Briscoe // Outlander Production

Daniel Nordlund, Filip Orrby // Goodbye Kansas

Aladino Debert, Greg Teegarden // Digital Domain

-Black Mirror – “Metalhead”

Russel McLean, Michael Bell, Pete Levy, Steven Godfrey, Stafford Lawrence // DNEG

-Game of Thrones – “Beyond The Wall” 

Joe Bauer, Steve Kullback, Ted Rae, Eric Carney // HBO 

David Ramos // El Ranchito

-Westworld – “The Passenger”

Jay Worth, Bruce Branit // Deep Water FX

Bobo Skipper // Important Looking Pirates

Kama Moiha // COSA VFX

Mike Enriquez // DNeg

 

Outstanding Visual Effects – Television (Over 13 Episodes)

-Supergirl – “For Good”

Armen V. Kevorkian, Gevork Babityan, Kris Cabrera, Jerry Chalupnik, Jason Shulman // Encore VFX

-Agents of SHIELD – “Orientation: Part 1” 

Mark Kolpack, Sabrina Arnold // Marvel 

Kevin Yuille, David Rey, Hnedel Maximore // FuseFX

-Hawaii Five-O – “A’ole e ‘olelo mai ana ke ahi ua ana ia”

Adam Avitabile, Daniel Toomey, Michael Kirylo, Ryan Smolarek, Wayne Hollingsworth // Picture Shop

-Legends of Tomorrow – “The Good, The Bad and The Cuddly”

Armen V. Kevorkian, Andranik Taranyan, Jason Shulman, Dan Aprea, Lycee Anaya // Encore VFX

-NCIS: Los Angeles – “A Line in the Sand/Ninguna Salida

Dylan Chudzynski, Michael Carter, Joe Suzuki, Jacob Kuhne // DigitalFilm Tree


Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.