Tag Archives: feature films

Whitehouse editor Lisa Gunning moves from London to LA

Whitehouse Post editor Lisa Gunning has relocated from the company’s London headquarters to its Los Angeles office. The move allows her to cut more long-form projects in addition to her spot work.

Gunning’s arrival at Whitehouse LA coincided with her editing the feature film Newness for commercial and narrative director Drake Doremus. The film was completed in only three months and premiered at this year’s Sundance Film Festival. Well known for her commercial work, Gunning wrapped Adidas’ Basketball Without Creativity starring James Harden for frequent director collaborator Stacy Wall in late 2016. In recent years, she has also teamed up with Wieden+Kennedy, 72 and Sunny, Y&R and BBH to work on brands including Nike, Corona, Landrover and Johnnie Walker.

Regarding her decision to relocate, Gunning explains that LA offers an opportunity to expand her commercial portfolio and cater to her long-form interests. “I feel like I’m in the epicenter of where my work is based now.”

Along with her spot work, Gunning has lent her editing talent to films including Nowhere Boy, Seven Psychopaths and Fifty Shades of Grey.

In addition to editing, Gunning has grown her directing skills with several projects, including three short films in collaboration with Nowness and Mini and multiple music videos. “Directing is great for editing, and what I learn on commercials is great for working in long-form,” she explains. “The varied experiences make me a better director and editor because I’m able to empathize with all of the processes and think of them as a whole, as opposed to just one side of it.”

Dave Cole joins FotoKem as senior colorist

FotoKem has hired Dave Cole as senior colorist, strengthening its DI talent offerings. One of Cole’s first projects for Burbank-based FotoKem, will be Legendary’s upcoming Kong: Skull Island.

Cole’s career began in his native Australia, where he was a telecine operator and technical director, quickly segueing to colorist. His early work includes collaborating with director Peter Jackson and cinematographer Andrew Lesnie, ASC, on color for The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring in 2001 at The PostHouse AG and King Kong in 2004 at Weta Digital.

In 2006, he moved to Los Angeles and joined LaserPacific Media where he was colorist on the Oscar-nominated Ides of March, The Savages, Tron: Legacy, the Alvin and the Chipmunks series, and the Best Cinematography Academy Award-winning Life of Pi.

Most recently, at Modern VideoFilm, Cole was supervising colorist on titles such as The Book of Life, Eye in the Sky, Alvin and the Chipmunks: The Road Chip, An Ordinary Man and created looks for TV series such as Sleepy Hollow, Reign and Scorpion.

In addition to his colorist duties, Cole has been helping in the development of emerging HDR technologies for manufacturers and studios, as well as providing HDR grading for several major home theater releases.

Cole joins a colorist FotoKem team that includes Alastor Arnold, John Daro, Mark Griffith, George Koran, Kostas Theodosiou and Walter Volpatto. These colorists have worked on such titles as San Andreas, The Boxtrolls, Palo Alto, The D Train, Interstellar, The Conjuring 2, Independence Day: Resurgence and Central Intelligence. The team calls on Blackmagic DaVinci Resolve and SGO’s Mistika.

Joe Dzuban joins Formosa Features

Hollywood’s Formosa Group has hired supervising sound editor/sound designer/re-recording mixer Joe Dzuban as part of its Formosa Features team.

Dzuban, a multiple Golden Reel Award-nominee, has provided sound services for film projects of all types, including recent releases such as Guillermo del Toro’s Crimson Peak and Breck Eisner’s The Last Witch Hunter.

In addition to Crimson Peak (Legendary/Universal) and The Last Witch Hunter (Lionsgate), past releases on his resume include James Wan’s Furious 7 (Universal), John R. Leonetti’s Annabelle (New Line/Warner Bros.), Dean Israelite’s Project Almanac (Paramount), Christopher Landon’s Paranormal Activity: The Marked Ones (Paramount), as well as Wan’s Insidious and Insidious: Chapter 2 (Blumhouse/FilmDistrict).

Having been in the business of sound for over 15 years, Dzuban has an MFA in Film Production from USC’s School of Cinematic Arts.

MPSE 2015 Golden Reel nominations

The Motion Picture Sound Editors (MPSE) has announced the nominees for the 62nd MPSE Golden Reel Awards. Nominees represent the work of sound artists and their contributions to the past year’s most outstanding feature film, television, animation and computer entertainment productions.

“2014 was a fantastic year for sound,” said MPSE president Frank Morrone. “The advent of new distribution channels, streaming services and gaming platforms is creating additional opportunities for sound artists to practice their craft beyond the traditional venues of film and television. This year’s nominations reflect that change, spanning an amazing diversity of mediums and genres, all executed at the highest level of creativity. We are truly inspired and impressed by the work of our colleagues.”

The MPSE Golden Reel Awards recognize outstanding achievement in sound editing in 20 categories including feature films, television, animation, computer entertainment and student work. The 62nd MPSE Golden Reel Awards will be held February 15 in Los Angeles.

The 62nd MPSE Golden Reel Awards

2015 MPSE FILMMAKER AWARD
Darren Aronofsky

2015 MPSE CAREER ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
Skip Lievsay

Here are the 2015 MPSE Golden Reel Award Nominees:
FEATURE ANIMATION

BIG HERO 6
Walt Disney Animation Studios
PRODUCED BY: Roy Conli
DIRECTED BY: Don Hall, Chris Williams
SUPERVISING SOUND EDITOR: Shannon Mills
SUPERVISING FOLEY EDITOR: Robert Shoup
SUPERVISING DIALOGUE EDITOR: Kim Foscato
SUPERVISING ADR EDITOR: Danielv Laurie
FOLEY ARTISTS: John Roesch, Alyson Dee Moore
SOUND EFFECTS EDITORS: Addison Teague, Nia Hansen, David C. Hughes, Jeremy Bowker
SUPERVISING MUSIC EDITOR: Dan Pinder
MUSIC EDITORS: Earl Ghaffari
FOLEY EDITOR: Jim Likowski

BOOK OF LIFE
Reel Fx / Fox Animation
PRODUCED BY: Guillermo del Toro, Aron Warner, Brad Booker, Aaron Berger
DIRECTED BY: Jorge R. Gutlerrez
SUPERVISING SOUND EDITOR: Scott Martin Gershin
SOUND DESIGNER: Scott Martin Gershin, Steve Robinson
SUPERVISING DIALOGUE / ADR EDITOR: Margit Pfeiffer
FOLEY ARTISTS:  Dan O’Connell, John Cucci, MPSE
SOUND EFFECTS EDITORS:  Tim Walston, MPSE, Scott Wolf, MPSE, Masanobu ” Tomi” Tomita, Peter Zinda, Charlie Campagna
DIALOGUE / ADR EDITORS:  Christopher T. Welch, Julie Feiner
SUPERVISING MUSIC EDITOR: Charles Martin Inouye

THE BOXTROLLS
Laika Entertainment
PRODUCED BY: David Ichioka, Travis Knight
DIRECTED BY: Anthony Stacchi, Graham Annable
SUPERVISING SOUND EDITORS: Tom Myers, Ren Klyce
SOUND DESIGNER: Tom Myers, Ren Klyce
SUPERVISING FOLEY EDITOR:  Thom Brennan
FOLEY ARTISTS:  John Roesch, Jana Thorpe
SOUND EFFECTS EDITORS:  Dustin Cawood, David Hughes, Benjamin A Burtt
DIALOGUE / ADR EDITOR:  Marilyn McCoppin
MUSIC EDITOR: Jonathon Stevens
ADR EDITOR: Marilyn McCoppin
FOLEY EDITOR: Jeremy Molod

How to Train Your Dragon 2

How to Train Your Dragon 2

HOW TO TRAIN YOUR DRAGON 2
DreamWorks Animation
PRODUCED BY: Bonnie Arnold
DIRECTED BY:  Dean DeBlois
SUPERVISING SOUND EDITORS: Randy Thom, Michael Silvers
SOUND DESIGNER: Randy Thom MPSE, Al Nelson
SUPERVISING DIALOGUE / ADR EDITOR: Brian Chumney
FOLEY ARTISTS: Sean England, Robin Harlan, MPSE
SOUND EFFECTS EDITORS:  Mac Smith, Jeremy Bowker
FOLEY EDITORS: Pascal Garneau, Sue Fox

THE LEGO MOVIE
Warner Bros.
PRODUCED BY: Roy Lee, Dan Lin
DIRECTED BY:  Phil Lord, Christopher Miller
SUPERVISING SOUND EDITORS: Wayne Pashley MPSE, Fabian Sanjurjo
SOUND DESIGNER: Wayne Pashley, MPSE
SUPERVISING FOLEY EDITOR: John Simpson, MPSE
SUPERVISING DIALOGUE EDITOR: Derryn Pasquill
FOLEY ARTIST:  Ryan Squires
SOUND EFFECTS EDITORS:  Damian Candusso MPSE, Rick Lisle, Andrew Miller, Emma Mitchell
DIALOGUE / ADR EDITOR: Sonal Joshi
SUPERVISING MUSIC EDITOR: Tim Ryan
SOUND EFFECTS EDITORS: Nigel Christensen, Jared Dwyer, Cameron Frankley, Geoffrey G. Rubay, Jon Michaels

FEATURE DOCUMENTARY

AMERICA – IMAGINE THE WORLD WITHOUT HER
D’Souza Entertainment
PRODUCED BY: Gerald R. Molen, Dinesh D’Souza, Michael Curylo, Gray Frederickson
DIRECTED BY:  John Sullivan, Dinesh D’Souza
SUPERVISING SOUND EDITORS: David Barber, MPSE, David Kitchens, MPSE
SOUND DESIGNER: Ben Zarai, Ken Skoglund
SUPERVISING FOLEY / ADR EDITOR: Gonzalo “Bino” Espinoza
SUPERVISING DIALOGUE / ADR EDITOR: David Barber, MPSE
FOLEY ARTISTS: Shaun R. Fabos, David Kitchens, MPSE
SOUND EFFECTS EDITOR: Sean Gray
SUPERVISING MUSIC EDITOR: LA Squared Music
SOUND DESIGN:Randy Torres

CITIZENFOUR
Praxis Films
PRODUCED BY: Dirk Wilutzky, Laura Poitras, Mathilde Bonnefoy
DIRECTED BY: Laura Poitras
SUPERVISING SOUND EDITOR: Frank Kruse
SOUND DESIGNER: Frank Kruse
SUPERVISING DIALOGUE / ADR EDITOR: Alexander Buck
FOLEY ARTIST:  Carsten Richter
SOUND EFFECTS EDITORS:  Markus Stemler, Helene Seidl
DIALOGUE / ADR EDITOR: Alexander Buck
MUSIC EDITORS: Hans Schuhmann

DEEPSEA CHALLENGE 3D
National Geographic Entertainment
PRODUCED BY: Brett Popplewell, James Cameron, Andrew Wight
DIRECTED BY:  John Bruno, Ray Quint
SUPERVISING SOUND EDITOR: Chris Goodes
SOUND DESIGNER: Steve Burgess
SUPERVISING FOLEY EDITOR: George Alamaras
SUPERVISING DIALOGUE / ADR EDITOR: Andy Wright
FOLEY ARTIST:  Mario Vaccaro
SOUND EFFECTS EDITORS: James Ashton, Glenn Newnham
MUSIC EDITORS: Jason Fernandez, Peter Hoyland

GLEN CAMPBELL… I’LL BE ME
PCH Films
PRODUCED BY: Trevor Albert, James Keach
DIRECTED BY: James Keach
SUPERVISING SOUND EDITOR: Milos Zivkovic
DIALOGUE / ADR EDITOR: Elisa Bonora
SUPERVISING MUSIC EDITOR: Brooke Wentz
MUSIC EDITOR: Alice Wood

JODOROWSKY’S DUNE
The City Film LLC
PRODUCED BY: Frank Pavich
DIRECTED BY:  Frank Pavich
SUPERVISING SOUND EDITOR: Jesse Flower-Ambroch

UNDER THE ELECTRIC SKY
Haven Entertainment
PRODUCED BY: Simon Lamb, Rachel Miller, Pasquale Rotella, Christopher Boyd
DIRECTED BY:  Jane Lipsitz, Dan Cutforth
SUPERVISING SOUND EDITORS: Ben Wilkins, MPSE, Craig Mann
SOUND DESIGNER: Ben Wilkins, MPSE
FOLEY ARTISTS: Dawn Lunsford, Alicia Stevenson
SOUND EFFECTS EDITORS: Lauren Hadaway
DIALOGUE / ADR EDITOR: Craig Mann
MUSIC EDITOR: Andrew Brohard

WARSAW UPRISING
MUZEUM POWSTANIA WARSZAWSKIEGO
PRODUCED BY: Piotr C. Śliwowski, Jan Ołdakowski
DIRECTED BY:  Jan Komasa, Władysław Pasikowski
SUPERVISING SOUND EDITORS: Kacper Habisiak MPSE, Bartosz Putkiewicz
SOUND DESIGNER: Marcin Kasiński MPSE, Dariusz Stanek
SUPERVISING FOLEY EDITOR: Henryk Zastróżny
SUPERVISING DIALOGUE / ADR EDITOR: Filip Krzemień
FOLEY ARTISTS: Jacek Wiśniewski, Jacek Pająk
SOUND EFFECTS EDITORS: Aleksandra Pająk, Anna Kufirska, Filip Krzyżykowski
DIALOGUE / ADR EDITOR: Tomasz Maciątek
SUPERVISING MUSIC EDITOR: Agnieszka Putkiewicz
MUSIC EDITORS: Dariusz Podhajski, Anna Malarowska
ADR EDITORS: Stefan Gawłowski, Maciej Wiejaczka, Jarosław Bajdowski, Mariusz Bielecki, Mariusz Andrysik
SOUND EFFECT EDITOR: Michał Kosterkiewicz

FEATURE ENGLISH LANGUAGE -DIALOGUE/ ADR

BIRDMAN
New Regency Pictures
PRODUCED BY: Alejandro Gonzalez Inarritu, James W. Skotchdopole
DIRECTED BY: Alejandro Gonzalez Inarritu
SUPERVISING SOUND EDITORS: Martin Hernandez, MPSE, Aaron Glascock
SUPERVISING DIALOGUE / ADR EDITOR: Thierry J. Couturier M.P.S.E.
SUPERVISING DIALOGUE EDITOR: Michele Perrone
DIALOGUE / ADR EDITORS: Michelle Pazer, Glynnna Grimela
ADR EDITOR: Gloria D’Alessandro

DAWN OF THE PLANET OF THE APES
Chernin Entertainment
PRODUCED BY: Peter Chernin, Dylan Clark
DIRECTED BY: Matt Reeves
SUPERVISING SOUND EDITORS: Douglas Murray, Will Files
SUPERVISING DIALOGUE / ADR EDITOR: Mildred Iatrou Morgan
DIALOGUE / ADR EDITORS: Michael Magill, Kim Foscato
ADR EDITORS: Jim Brookshire, Nancy Nugent Title
DIALOGUE EDITOR: Chris Barnett

THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL
Indian Paintbrush
PRODUCED BY: Wes Anderson, Scott Rudin, Jeremy Dawson
DIRECTED BY: Wes Anderson
SUPERVISING SOUND EDITORS: Wayne Lemmer, Christopher Scarabosio

THE IMITATION GAME
Black Bear Pictures
PRODUCED BY: Nora Grossman, Ido Ostrowsky, Teddy Schwarzman
DIRECTED BY: Morten Tyldum
SUPERVISING SOUND EDITOR: Lee Walpole

STILL ALICE
Killer Films
PRODUCED BY: Pamela Koffler, James Brown, Lex Lutzus
DIRECTED BY: Wash Westmoreland, Richard Glatzer
SUPERVISING SOUND EDITOR: Javier Bennassar
SUPERVISING DIALOGUE / ADR EDITOR: Javier Bennassar

THE THEORY OF EVERYTHING
Working Title
PRODUCED BY: Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Lisa Bruce, Anthony McCarten
SUPERVISING SOUND EDITOR: Glenn Freemantle
DIALOGUE / ADR EDITORS: Gillian Dodders, Paul Wrightson

Unbroken

Unbroken

UNBROKEN
Universal Pictures
PRODUCED BY: Matthew Baer, Angelina Jolie, Clayton Townsend
DIRECTED BY: Angelina Jolie
SUPERVISING SOUND EDITORS: Becky Sullivan, MPSE, Andrew DeCristofaro, MPSE
DIALOGUE / ADR EDITORS: Laura Atkinson, Glynna Grimala
ADR EDITOR: Lauren Hadaway

WHIPLASH
Blumhouse Productions
PRODUCED BY: Jason Blum, Jason Reitman, Couper Samuelson, David Lancaster
DIRECTED BY: Damien Chazelle
SUPERVISING SOUND EDITORS: Ben Wilkins, Craig Mann
DIALOGUE / ADR EDITORS: Joe Schiff, Lauren Hadaway

FEATURE ENGLISH LANGUAGE-EFFECTS/ FOLEY

AMERICAN SNIPER
Warner Brothers
PRODUCED BY: Bruce Berman, Jason Hall, Sheroum Kim, Tim Moore
DIRECTED BY: Clint Eastwood
SUPERVISING SOUND EDITORS: Bub Asman, Alan Robert Murray

BIRDMAN
New Regency Pictures
PRODUCED BY: Alejandro Gonzalez Inarritu, James W. Skotchdopole
DIRECTED BY: Alejandro Gonzalez Inarritu
SUPERVISING SOUND EDITORS: Martin Hernandez, MPSE, Aaron Glascock
SOUND DESIGNERS: Aaron Glascock, Peter Brown
SUPERVISING FOLEY EDITOR: Goeun Lee
FOLEY ARTISTS: Catherine Harper, Jeffrey Wilholt, Gary Marullo
SOUND EFFECTS EDITORS: Roland N. Thai, Jeremy Peirson, Alejandro Quevedo, Albert Gasser
SUPERVISING FOLEY ARTIST:Gary Hecker
FOLEY EDITOR: Joe Dzuban

CAPTAIN AMERICA: THE WINTER SOLDIER
Marvel Studios
PRODUCED BY: Kevin Feige, Victoria Alonso
DIRECTED BY: Joe Russo, Anthony Russo
SUPERVISING SOUND EDITORS: Shannon Mills, Daniel Laurie
SOUND DESIGNER: David Hughes, Al Nelson
SUPERVISING FOLEY EDITOR: Nia Hansen
FOLEY ARTISTS: Ronni Brown, Sean England
SOUND EFFECTS EDITORS: Josh Gold, Ken Fischer, Jeremy Bowker, JR Grubbs, Richard Hymns, David Acord
FOLEY EDITOR: Dee Selby

Dawn of the Planet of the Apes

Dawn of the Planet of the Apes

DAWN OF THE PLANET OF THE APES
Chernin Entertainment
PRODUCED BY: Peter Chernin, Dylan Clark
DIRECTED BY: Matt Reeves
SUPERVISING SOUND EDITORS: Will Files, Douglas Murray
SUPERVISING FOLEY EDITOR: John Murray
FOLEY ARTISTS: Dan O’Connell, Andy Malcolm
SOUND EFFECTS EDITORS: John Morris, Jack Whittaker, Scott Guitteau, Doug Jackson, Mac Smith,  David Grimaldi,
FOLEY EDITORS: John Murray, Scott Curtis, Thomas Small

FURY
Columbia Pictures
PRODUCED BY: Bill Block, David Ayer, Ethan Smith, John Lesher
DIRECTED BY: David Ayer
SUPERVISING SOUND EDITOR / SOUND DESIGNER: Paul N.J. Ottosson, MPSE
SUPERVISING FOLEY EDITOR: Mark Pappas
FOLEY ARTISTS: Gary Hecker, Rick Owens
SOUND EFFECTS EDITORS: Jamie Hardt, MPSE, Lee Gilmore, MPSE, Hamilton Sterling,
Bruce Tanis, MPSE
FOLEY EDITORS: Jonathan Klein, Scott Curtis, MPSE

GUARDIANS OF THE GALAXY
Marvel Studios
PRODUCED BY: Victoria Alonso, Kevin Feige, Louis D’Esposito, Alan Fine
DIRECTED BY: James Gunn
SUPERVISING SOUND EDITORS: Matthew Wood, Christopher Boyes
SOUND DESIGNER: Christopher Boyes, David Acord
SUPERVISING FOLEY EDITOR: Kevin Sellers
FOLEY ARTISTS: Denise Thorpe, Jana Vance
SOUND EFFECTS EDITORS: David Acord, Kyrsten Mate, David Chrastka
DIALOGUE/ADR EDITORS: Cheryl Nardi, Brad Semenoff
FOLEY EDITORS: Dee Selby, Luke Dunn Gielmuda

INTERSTELLAR
Paramount Pictures; Warner Brothers; Legendary Pictures, Syncopy
PRODUCED BY: Christopher Nolan, Emma Thomas, Lynda Obst
DIRECTED BY: Christopher Nolan
SUPERVISING SOUND EDITOR: Richard King
SOUND DESIGNER: Richard King
SUPERVISING FOLEY EDITOR: Christopher Flick
FOLEY ARTISTS: John Roesch, Alyson Dee Moore
SOUND EFFECTS EDITORS: Michael W. Mitchell, Jeff Sawyer, Ken Johnson, Aaron Glascock
FOLEY EDITORS: Michael Dressel, Scott Curtis, MPSE

UNBROKEN
Universal Pictures
PRODUCED BY: Matthew Baer, Angelina Jolie, Clayton Townsend
DIRECTED BY: Angelina Jolie
SUPERVISING SOUND EDITORS: Becky Sullivan, MPSE, Andrew DeCristofaro, MPSE
SOUND DESIGNER: Jay Wilkinson, Eric A. Norris, MPSE
SUPERVISING FOLEY EDITOR: David Raines, MPSE
FOLEY ARTISTS: Dan O’Connell, John T. Cucci, MPSE
SOUND EFFECTS EDITORS: Karen Triest, Dan Hegeman, Nancy MacLeod,
Darren “Sunny” Warkentin, MPSE

FEATURE FOREIGN LANGUAGE -EFFECTS/ FOLEY/ DIALOGUE/ ADR

HUMAN CAPITAL
Indiana Production Company
PRODUCED BY: Marco Cohen, Fabrizio Donvito, Benedetto Habib
DIRECTED BY: Paolo Virzí
SUPERVISING SOUND EDITOR: Daniela Bassani
SOUND DESIGNER: Gianni Pallotto
SOUND EFFECTS EDITORS: Paolo Amici, Riccardo Cameracanna, Daniele Quadrioli,
David Quadrioli
DIALOGUE / ADR EDITOR: Enzo Mandara
MUSIC EDITOR: Taketo Gohara
SOUND EFFECTS EDITORS: Fabrizio Quadrioli, Italo Cameracanna

THE LIBERATOR
Producciones Insurgentes, C.A.
PRODUCED BY: Ana Loehnert, Winfried Hammacher, Alberto Arvelo
DIRECTED BY: Alberto Arvelo
SUPERVISING SOUND EDITORS: Jay Nierenberg, MPSE, Jonathan Wales
SOUND DESIGNER: Trevor Gates
SUPERVISING ADR EDITOR: Andrés Velasquez
FOLEY ARTIST: Vicki O’Reilly Vandegrift
SOUND EFFECTS EDITORS: Chris Diebold, Steven Iba, Charles Maynes, MPSE, Brent Findley
DIALOGUE / ADR EDITORS: Angela Hemingway, Todd Niesen, MPSE
SUPERVISING MUSIC EDITOR:  Ramiro Belgardt
ADR EDITORS: Juan Diego Borda, Aleksandar Sasha Panich
FOLEY EDITOR: Zach Schmitt, MPSE

THE RAID 2
Pt. Merantau Films
PRODUCED BY: Aram Tertzakian, Nick Spicer, Rangga Maya Barack-Evans
DIRECTED BY: Gareth Evans
SUPERVISING SOUND / FOLEY EDITOR: Jonathan Greber
SOUND DESIGNERS: Brandon Proctor, Al Nelson
FOLEY ARTIST: Sean England
SOUND EFFECTS EDITORS: Dug Winningham, Kim Foscato

ROAR
Abis Rizvi Films
PRODUCED BY: Abiz Rizvi
DIRECTED BY: Kamal Sadanah
SUPERVISING SOUND EDITORS: Resul Pookutty, MPSE, Amrit Pritam Dutta
SOUND DESIGNER: Resul Pookutty, Amrit Pritam Dutta
SUPERVISING FOLEY EDITOR: Vijay Kumar
FOLEY ARTISTS: Karnail Singh Virdi, Sajjan Chowdhry
SOUND EFFECTS EDITORS: Amrit Pritam Dutta, Vijay Kumar, Arunav Dutta, Abhishruti Bezboruah

UZUMASA LIMELIGHT
Eleven Arts
PRODUCED BY: Ko Mori
DIRECTED BY: Ken Ochiai
SUPERVISING SOUND / DIALOGUE / ADR EDITOR: Carlos Sanches
SOUND DESIGNER: Matt Hall, Josh Johnson
SUPERVISING FOLEY EDITOR: John Sanacore
FOLEY ARTIST: Jeff Wilhoit, MPSE
SOUND EFFECTS EDITORS: Gerry Gonzalez, Hiroki Matsuura
MUSIC EDITORS: Nobuko Toda, Kazuma Jinnouchi

FEATURE MUSIC

BIRDMAN
New Regency Pictures
PRODUCED BY: Arnon Milchan, James W. Skotchdopole, Alejandro González Iñárritu,
John Lesher
DIRECTED BY: Alejandro González Iñárritu
MUSIC EDITORS: Terry Wilson, Will Kaplan

DAWN OF THE PLANET OF THE APES
Fox
PRODUCED BY: Dylan Clark, Peter Chernin, Mark Bomback, Thomas Hammel
DIRECTED BY: Matt Reeves
MUSIC EDITOR: Paul Apelgren

THE FAULT IN OUR STARS
Temple Hill Entertainment
PRODUCED BY: Wyck Godfrey, Marty Bowen
DIRECTED BY:  Josh Boone
MUSIC EDITOR: Katrina Schiller

GONE GIRL
Twentieth Century Fox
PRODUCED BY: Cean Chaffin, Resse Witherspoon, Joshua Donen, Arnon Milchan
DIRECTED BY: David Fincher
SUPERVISING MUSIC EDITOR: Jonathon Stevens
MUSIC EDITORS: Ren Klyce

GUARDIANS OF THE GALAXY
Marvel Studios
PRODUCED BY: Kevin Feige, Victoria Alonso, Louis D’Esposito
DIRECTED BY:  James Gunn
SUPERVISING MUSIC EDITOR:  Steve Durkee
MUSIC EDITORS: Will Kaplan, Darrell Hall

INTERSTELLAR
Paramount Pictures; Warner Brothers; Legendary Pictures, Syncopy
PRODUCED BY: Christopher Nolan, Emma Thomas, Lynda Obst
DIRECTED BY:  Christopher Nolan
SUPERVISING MUSIC EDITOR:  Alex Gibson
MUSIC EDITOR: Ryan Rubin

SELMA
Pathe’
PRODUCED BY: Oprah Winfrey, Dede Gardner, Christian Colson, Jeremy Kleiner
DIRECTED BY:  Ava DuVernay
MUSIC EDITORS: Julie Pearce, Clint Bennett

FEATURE MUSICAL

Annie

Annie

ANNIE
Olive Bridge Entertainment
PRODUCED BY: Will Gluck, Alicia Emmrich, James Lassiter, Will Smith
DIRECTED BY:  Will Gluck
SUPERVISING SOUND EDITOR: Jon Wakeham
MUSIC EDITORS: Lisa Jaime, Sherry Whitfield

GET ON UP
JB Films LLC
PRODUCED BY: Mick Jagger, Victoria Pearman, Brian Grazer, Erica Huggins
DIRECTED BY:  Tate Taylor
SUPERVISING MUSIC EDITOR: Curt Sobel, MPSE
MUSIC EDITORS: Jordan Corngold, Bill Bernstein, Stephanie Lowry, Richard Henderson

INTO THE WOODS
Lucamar Productions
PRODUCED BY: John DeLuca, Rob Marshall, Callum McDougall, Marc Platt
DIRECTED BY: Rob Marshall
SUPERVISING MUSIC EDITOR: Mike Higham
MUSIC EDITOR: Jennifer Dunnington

THE JERSEY BOYS
Malpaso Productions
PRODUCED BY: Clint Eastwood, Robert Lorenz, Graham King
DIRECTED BY:  Clint Eastwood
SUPERVISING MUSIC EDITOR:  Chris McGeary
MUSIC EDITORS: Tommy Lockett, Angela Claverie

WHIPLASH
Blumhouse Productions
PRODUCED BY: Jason Blum, Jason Reitman, Couper Samuelson, David Lancaster
DIRECTED BY:  Damien Chazelle
SUPERVISING SOUND EDITOR: Ben Wilkins, MPSE, Craig Mann
SUPERVISING MUSIC EDITOR:  Richard Henderson
MUSIC EDITOR: Craig Mann

COMPUTER EPISODIC (WEBISODE)

HALO NIGHTFALL
Scott Free
PRODUCED BY: Aidan Elliott, Mark Huffam
DIRECTED BY: Sergio Mimica-Gezzan
SUPERVISING SOUND EDITOR: Lee Walpole
SOUND DESIGNER: Andy Kennedy
SUPERVISING FOLEY EDITOR: Sarah Elias
SUPERVISING DIALOGUE / ADR EDITOR: Jeff Richardson,
FOLEY ARTIST: Meltem Baytok Topalkci
SOUND EFFECTS EDITORS: Matthew Mewett, Danton Tanimura

JABBAWOCKEEZ PRESENTS REGENERATE
Jabbawookeez
PRODUCED BY: Kevin Tancheron, Beatriz Acevedo, Doug Grieff, Lydia Antonini
DIRECTED BY: Kevin Tancheron
SUPERVISING SOUND EDITOR: Michael Babcock
SOUND DESIGNERS: Michael Babcock, Tim Gedemer
SOUND EFFECTS EDITOR: Bryan Jerden

POET ANDERSON: THE DREAM WALKER
To The Stars
PRODUCED BY: Tom DeLonge, Ben Kull
SUPERVISING SOUND EDITOR / DESIGNER: Robert Kellough, MPSE
SOUND EFFECTS EDITOR: George Pereyra

VIDEO GAME HIGH SCHOOL (SEASON 3)
EPISODE 1 “OMGWTFPSI”
The Collective Digital Studio LLC
PRODUCED BY: Raul Celaya, Abanoub Andraous
DIRECTED BY: Freddie Wong, Matt Arnold
SUPERVISING SOUND EDITOR: Steven Cahill
SOUND DESIGNERS: Steven Cahill, Aaron Bartscht
SUPERVISING FOLEY EDITOR: Gerry Montejo
SUPERVISING DIALOGUE EDITOR: Jon Lyga
FOLEY ARTIST: Gerry Montejo
SOUND EFFECTS EDITORS: Aaron Bartscht, Richard Garcia
MUSIC EDITORS: Greg Nicolett, Preston Shepard

WORLD OF WARCRAFT – LORDS OF WAR
Rollover Productions, Inc
PRODUCED BY: Caroline Hernandez, MPSE, Philip Hillenbrand, Eric Davis
DIRECTED BY: Doug Gregory, Marc Messenger
SUPERVISING SOUND EDITOR: Paul Menichini, MPSE
SOUND DESIGNERS: Tim Nielsen, Stuart Provine
SUPERVISING FOLEY EDITOR: Darrin Mann
SUPERVISING DIALOGUE / ADR EDITOR: Alexander Ephraim
SUPERVISING DIALOGUE EDITOR: Andrea Toyias
FOLEY ARTIST: Gregg Barbanell, MPSE
SOUND EFFECTS EDITORS: Charles Deenen, MPSE, Caroline Hernandez, MPSE
SUPERVISING MUSIC EDITOR: Derek Duke
MUSIC EDITORS: Neal Acree, Alexander Ephraim, MPSE

DIRECT TO VIDEO ANIMATION

THE BOXCAR CHILDREN
Hammerhead Productions
PRODUCED BY: Dan Chuba, Mark Dippe
SUPERVISING SOUND EDITORS: Eric Lalicata, Tom Boykin
SOUND DESIGNER: Ryan Gegenheimer
SUPERVISING FOLEY EDITOR: Kyle Lane
FOLEY ARTIST: Tara Blume
DIALOGUE / ADR EDITOR: Dhyana Carlton-Tims

THE PIRATE FAIRY
Disneytoon Studios
PRODUCED BY: Jenni Magee-Cook, John Lasseter
DIRECTED BY: Peggy Holmes
SUPERVISING SOUND EDITOR: Todd Toon, MPSE
SOUND DESIGNER: Todd Toon, MPSE
SUPERVISING DIALOGUE / ADR EDITOR: Thomas Whiting
FOLEY ARTISTS: John Roesch, Alyson Dee Moore
SOUND EFFECTS EDITORS: Odin Benitez, MPSE, Adam Kopald, MPSE, Charles W. Ritter,
Pernell L. Salinas
SUPERVISING MUSIC EDITOR: Charles Martin Inouye
MUSIC EDITOR: Jim Harrison

RAINBOW BRITE
Feeln
PRODUCED BY: Jack Liburn, Laurence Braun
SUPERVISING SOUND EDITOR: Eric Marks, MPSE

SCOOBY DOO AND THE WRESTLE-MANIA MYSTERY
Warner Bros. Animation
PRODUCED BY: John Donkin, Jerry Davis
DIRECTED BY: Brandon Vietti
SUPERVISING SOUND EDITORS: Devon Bowman, Rob McIntyre
SUPERVISING FOLEY EDITOR: Aran Tanchum
SUPERVISING DIALOGUE / ADR EDITOR: Kelly Foley-Downes
SUPERVISING DIALOGUE EDITOR: Mark Keatts
SUPERVISING ADR EDITOR: Michael Garcia, MPSE
FOLEY ARTIST: Vincent Guisetti
SOUND EFFECTS EDITORS: Jessey Drake, Jim Lucero, Marc Schmidt, Michael Kreple
SUPERVISING MUSIC EDITOR: Ryan Shore

STAR WARS : THE CLONE WARS
“SACRIFICE”
Lucasfilm Animation
PRODUCED BY: George Lucas, Cary Silver, Dave Filoni, Steward Lee
SUPERVISING SOUND EDITOR: Matthew Wood
SOUND DESIGNER: David Acord
SUPERVISING FOLEY EDITOR: Kevin Sellers
SUPERVISING DIALOGUE / ADR EDITOR: Steve Slanec
SOUND EFFECTS EDITOR: Jeremy Bowker
SUPERVISING MUSIC EDITOR: Dean Menta
MUSIC EDITOR: Sean Kiner

DIRECT TO VIDEO LIVE ACTION

THE CHRISTMAS DRAGON
Arrowstorm Entertainment
PRODUCED BY: Jason Faller, Kynan Griffin
SUPERVISING SOUND EDITOR: Carlos Sanches
SOUND DESIGNERS: Josh Johnson, Carlos Sanches

LEPRECHAUN: ORIGINS
WWE Studios
PRODUCED BY:
SUPERVISING SOUND EDITORS: Darren “Sunny” Warkentin, MPSE, Lon Bender, MPSE
SOUND DESIGNERS: Kris Fenske, MPSE, Rusty Dumm

THE PRINCE
PRODUCED BY: Emmett/Furla Films
PRODUCED BY: Randall Emmett, George Furla
SUPERVISING SOUND EDITORS: David Barber, MPSE
SOUND DESIGNERS: Ben Zarai, SeanGray

RED SKY
Aldamisa Entertainment
PRODUCED BY: Russell Gray, Dmitry Guzeev
SUPERVISING SOUND EDITORS: David Barber, MPSE, Ben Zarai
SOUND DESIGNER: Ken Skoglund

STONEHEARST ASYLUM
Icon Productions
PRODUCED BY: Mark Amin, Bruce Davey
SUPERVISING SOUND EDITORS: Lon Bender, MPSE, Bill Dean
SOUND DESIGNERS: Lon Bender, MPSE, Kris Fenske, MPSE

WER
FilmDistrict
PRODUCED BY: Morris Paulson, Mathew Peterman
SUPERVSING SOUND EDITOR: Trip Brock

GAME CINEMATICS

FAR CRY 4
Ubisoft Montreal
PRODUCED BY: Dan Hay
SUPERVISING SOUND EDITOR: Chris Ove
SOUND DESIGNERS: Kevin Vail, Eduardo Vaisman
SUPERVISING FOLEY EDITOR: Martin Laplante
SUPERVISING DIALOGUE EDITOR: Philip Hunter
FOLEY ARTISTS: Alexis Farand, Tchae Measroch
SOUND EFFECTS EDITORS: Marc Gagnon, Jean-Francois St-Pierre, Chris Groegler, Matte Wagner
DIALOGUE / ADR EDITORS: Carl Bramucci, Emmanuelle Novero
SUPERVISING MUSIC EDITOR: Jerome Angelot
MUSIC EDITOR: Simon Laundry

HALO: MASTER CHIEF COLLECTION 2014
Blur / Microsoft / 343 Industries
PRODUCED BY: Tyler Jeffers, Frank Balson, Bonnie Ross, Dan Ayoub
SUPERVISING SOUND EDITORS: Charles Deenen, MPSE, Tim Gedemer, MPSE
SOUND DESIGNERS: Csaba Wagner, Stuart Provine
SUPERVISING FOLEY EDITOR: Braden Parkes
SUPERVISING DIALOGUE / ADR EDITOR: Trygg Littlefield
FOLEY ARTISTS: Gregg Barbanell, MPSE
SOUND EFFECTS EDITORS: Tim Walston, MPSE, Justin Davey, George Pereyra, Travis Prater

LEAGUE OF LEGENDS – ‘A NEW DAWN’
Riot Games
SUPERVISING SOUND EDITORS: Riot Games Audio Team
SOUND DESIGNERS: Riot Games Audio Team
SUPERVISING DIALOGUE / ADR EDITOR: Riot Games Audio Team
FOLEY ARTISTS: Gary Hecker, Gary Marullo
SOUND EFFECTS EDITORS: Riot Games Audio Team

OVERWATCH – “THE EXHIBIT”
Rollover Productions, Inc
PRODUCED BY: Caroline Hernandez, Taka Yasuda
DIRECTED BY: Jeff Chamberlain
SUPERVISING SOUND EDITOR: Paul Menichini, MPSE
SOUND DESIGNERS: Tim Nielsen, Caroline Hernandez, MPSE
SUPERVISING FOLEY EDITOR: Darrin Mann
SUPERVISING DIALOGUE EDITOR: Alexander Ephraim, MPSE
SUPERVISING ADR EDITOR: Andrea Toyias
FOLEY ARTISTS: Gregg Barbanell, MPSE
SUPERVISING MUSIC EDITOR: Derek Duke
MUSIC EDITOR: Neal Acree

STAR CITIZEN
Cloud Imperium Games, LLC
PRODUCED BY: Chris Roberts, Travis Day, John Schimmel
DIRECTED BY: Chris Roberts, Martin Galway
SUPERVISING SOUND EDITORS: Charles Deenen, MPSE, Tim Gedemer, MPSE
SOUND DESIGNER: Jay Jennings
SOUND EFFECTS EDITORS: Bryan Jerden, Travis Prater
DIALOGUE / ADR EDITOR: Robb Gilligan

WORLD OF WARCRAFT – WARLORDS OF DRAENOR INTRO CINEMATIC
Rollover Productions, Inc.
PRODUCED BY: Caroline Hernandez, MPSE, Taka Yasuda
DIRECTED BY: Marc Messenger
SUPERVISING SOUND EDITOR: Paul Menichini, MPSE
SOUND DESIGNERS: David Farmer, MPSE, Caroline Hernandez, MPSE
SUPERVISING FOLEY EDITOR: Darrin Mann
FOLEY ARTIST: Gregg Barbanell, MPSE
SOUND EFFECTS EDITOR: Alexander Ephraim, MPSE
DIALOGUE / ADR EDITORS: Andrea Toyias, Thomas Brewer, MPSE
SUPERVISING MUSIC EDITOR: John Kurlander
MUSIC EDITOR: Neal Acree

TV ANIMATION – EFFECTS/ FOLEY/ DIALOGUE/ ADR

THE 7D
“Buckets / Frankengloom”
Disney Television Animation
PRODUCED BY: Louis Cuck (Line Producer), Tom Warburton (Co-EP), Tom Ruegger (EP)
SUPERVISING SOUND EDITORS: Kate Finan, Otis Van Osten
SUPERVISING FOLEY EDITOR: John Sanacore
SUPERVISING DIALOGUE / ADR EDITOR: Jason Oliver
FOLEY ARTIST: Jeff Wilhoit, MPSE
SOUND EFFECTS EDITORS: Roger Pallan, Gerardo Gonzalez

GRAVITY FALLS
“Into the Bunker”
Disney Television Animation
PRODUCED BY: Alex Hirsch, Rob Renzetti, Brian Doell
DIRECTED BY: Joe Pitt
SUPERVISING SOUND EDITOR / SOUND DESIGNER: Heather Olsen, MPSE
SUPERVISING FOLEY EDITOR: Aran Tanchum
SUPERVISING DIALOGUE / ADR EDITOR: Robbi Smith, MPSE
FOLEY ARTIST: John Lampinen

PENN ZERO: PART-TIME HERO
“North Pole Down “
Disney TV Animation
PRODUCED BY: Sam Levine, Jared Bush, Michele Mazzano
DIRECTED BY: Tom De Rosier, Adam Henry
SUPERVISING SOUND EDITOR: Eric Freeman
SUPERVISING FOLEY EDITOR: Roy Braverman
SUPERVISING DIALOGUE / ADR EDITOR: Mark Kondracki
FOLEY ARTIST: John Lampinen

SOFIA THE FIRST
“The Curse of Princess Ivy”
Walt Disney Productions
PRODUCED BY: Jamie Mitchell, Craig Gerber, Clay Renfroe
DIRECTED BY: Jamie Mitchell, Mircea Mantta
SUPERVISING SOUND EDITORS: Timothy J. Borquez, MPSE, Thomas Syslo
FOLEY ARTIST: Diane Greco
SOUND EFFECTS EDITORS: Alex Borquez, Tony Orozco, Daisuke Sawa
DIALOGUE / ADR EDITOR: Nick Gotten

STAR WARS : REBELS
“Gathering Forces “
Lucasfilm Animation
PRODUCED BY: Simon Kinberg, Dave Filoni, Greg Weisman, Kiri Hart
DIRECTED BY: Dave Filoni, Steward Lee
SUPERVISING SOUND EDITORS: Matthew Wood, David Acord
SOUND DESIGNER: David Acord
SUPERVISING FOLEY EDITOR: Frank Rinella
FOLEY ARTISTS: Kim Patrick, Frank Rinella
SOUND EFFECTS EDITOR: Ryan Frias
DIALOGUE / ADR EDITOR: Tony Diaz, MPSE
SUPERVISING MUSIC EDITOR: Sean Kiner

TEENAGE MUTANT NINJA TURTLES
“”In Dreams”
Nickelodeon Animation Studios Inc.
PRODUCED BY: Ciro Nieli, Brandon Auman, Peter Hastings, Macgregor Middleton
DIRECTED BY: Sebastian Montes
SUPERVISING SOUND EDITOR: Jeff Shiffman
SUPERVISING FOLEY EDITOR: Roger Pallan
SUPERVISING DIALOGUE / ADR EDITOR: Anna Adams
FOLEY ARTISTS: Roger Pallan, Alex Ullrich, MPSE
SOUND EFFECTS EDITORS: Gerardo Gonzalez, Matt Hall
SUPERVISING MUSIC EDITOR: Sebastian Evans II

ULTIMATE SPIDERMAN
“The Spider-Verse: Part 1 “
Film Roman/Marvel Animation
PRODUCED BY: Eric Radomski, Kenneth Ito, Harrison Wilcox, Jeph Loeb
DIRECTED BY: Alex Soto
SUPERVISING SOUND EDITOR: Mike Draghi , MPSE
SOUND DESIGNERS: Greg Rubin, Marcos Abrom
SUPERVISING FOLEY EDITOR: Maciek Malish, MPSE
SUPERVISING DIALOGUE / ADR EDITOR: John Brengman
FOLEY ARTISTS: Maciek Krakówka, Tomek Dukszta
SOUND EFFECTS EDITOR: Jesse Arruda, MPSE

TV DOCUMENTARY LONG FORM – EFFECTS/ FOLEY/ DIALOGUE/ ADR

DEADLIEST CATCH
“You’ll Know My Name is the Lord”
Original Productions, LLC, a FremantleMedia Company for the Discovery Channel
PRODUCED BY: Decker Watson, John Gray, Jeff Conroy, Johnny Beechler
SUPERVISING SOUND EDITOR / SOUND DESIGNER: Bob Bronow, MPSE
SUPERVISING DIALOGUE / ADR EDITOR: Doug Kern
SOUND EFFECTS EDITOR: Eddie Rodriguez
MUSIC EDITOR: Selina Zakaria

FOO FIGHTERS SONIC HIGHWAYS
“Seattle”
Roswell Films
PRODUCED BY: John Ramsay, James A. Rota
DIRECTED BY: Dave Grohl
SUPERVISING SOUND EDITOR / SOUND DESIGNER /
SUPERVISING DIALOGUE EDITOR: Eddie Kim
SUPERVISING DIALOGUE / ADR EDITOR: Jeff Fuller
SOUND EFFECTS EDITORS: Eddie Kim, Justin Lebens
DIALOGUE / ADR EDITOR: Justin Lebens
SUPERVISING MUSIC EDITOR: Jeff Fuller

THE WORLD WARS
“Trial By Fire “
Stephen David Entertainment For History
PRODUCED BY: Stephen David, Shirley Escott
SUPERVISING SOUND EDITOR: Tim W. Kelly
SOUND DESIGNERS: Jonathan Soule, Brian McCallister
MUSIC EDITORS: John Kilgour, Mike Alfin

TV DOCUMENTARY SHORT FORM – EFFECTS/ FOLEY/ DIALOGUE/ ADR

AX MEN
“Ax Marks the Spot”
Original Productions / Max Post
PRODUCED BY: Dave Freed, Sarah Whalen, Adam Bradley, Jeff Meredith
SUPERVISING SOUND EDITOR / SOUND DESIGNER: Bob Bronow, MPSE
SUPERVISING DIALOGUE EDITOR: Chris Chappel
SOUND EFFECTS EDITOR: Jake Allston

UNDRAFTED
“105 “
Mandalay Sports Media
PRODUCED BY: Marc Levy, Michael Gleaton
SUPERVISING SOUND EDITORS: Eric Lalicata, Shaun Cunningham

UNSUNG HEROES: THE STORY OF AMERICA’S FEMALE PATRIOTS
“UNSUNG HEROES: The Story of America’s Female Patriots Part 1 “
Eleventh Day Entertainment
PRODUCED BY: Frank Martin, Luke Ellis, Matthew Hickey
DIRECTED BY: Frank Martin
SUPERVISING SOUND / DIALOGUE EDITOR /
SOUND EFFECTS / DIALOGUE / ADR EDITOR: Jack Sherman
SUPERVISING MUSIC EDITOR: Larry Brown
MUSIC EDITOR: Larry Brown

TV LONG FORM – DIALOGUE/ ADR

DELIVERANCE CREEK
“Pilot “
Lifetime
PRODUCED BY: Jon Amiel, Melissa Carter
DIRECTED BY:  Jon Amiel
SUPERVISING SOUND EDITORS: Christopher Aud, Gregory Gerlich
SUPERVISING DIALOGUE / ADR EDITOR: Stephanie Brown
SUPERVISING DIALOGUE EDITOR: David Cowan

KLONDIKE
“Episode 1 “
Scott Free C/o Chris Walters
PRODUCED BY: Michael Frislev, Clara George, Chad Oakes
DIRECTED BY: Simon Cellan Jones
SUPERVISING SOUND EDITOR: Lee Walpole
SUPERVISING DIALOGUE EDITOR: Jason Lawrence
SUPERVISING ADR EDITOR: Iain Eyre

LIZZIE BORDEN TOOK AN AX
Sony Pictures Television
PRODUCED BY: Judith Verno, Michael Mahoney
DIRECTED BY: Nick Gome
SUPERVISING SOUND / DIALOGUE / ADR EDITOR: Bernard Weiser, MPSE
DIALOGUE / ADR EDITOR: Rob Getty, MPSE

HBO's The Normal Heart

HBO’s The Normal Heart

THE NORMAL HEART
Home Box Office
PRODUCED BY: Dante Di Loreto, Dede Gardner, Alexis Woodall, Gina Lamar
DIRECTED BY: Ryan Murphy
SUPERVISING SOUND EDITOR: Gary Megregian, MPSE
DIALOGUE / ADR EDITOR: Jason Krane, MPSE

PETALS ON THE WIND
“Petals on the Wind “
Cue the Dog Productions
PRODUCED BY: Meredith Finn
DIRECTED BY: Karen Moncrieff
SUPERVISING SOUND EDITORS: Erich Gann, Joe Melody
SUPERVISING ADR EDITOR: Erich Gann

TV LONG FORM – FX/ FOLEY

Houdini

Houdini

HOUDINI
“Night 1”
Lionsgate Entertainment
PRODUCED BY: Gerald W. Abrams, David Eick, Ildiko Kemeny, Karen Mayeda-Vranek
DIRECTED BY: Uli Edel
SUPERVISING SOUND EDITOR: Michael J. Benavente, MPSE
SUPERVISING FOLEY EDITOR: Robert Ulrich
FOLEY ARTIST: Joan Rowe, MPSE
SOUND EFFECTS EDITORS: Michael Sana, Paul Diller, Tim Cleveland, Gary Megregian, MPSE

ISA
Fluency
PRODUCED BY: Valerie Stadler, Jose Marquez
SUPERVISING SOUND EDITORS: Eric Lalicata, Tom Boykin
SOUND DESIGNER: Zach Goheen
SUPERVISING FOLEY EDITOR: Kyle Lane
FOLEY ARTIST: Tara Blume
SOUND EFFECTS EDITOR: Ryan Gegenheimer

KLONDIKE
“Episode 1”
Scott Free co Chris Walters
PRODUCED BY: Michael Frislev, Clara George, Chad Oakes
DIRECTED BY: Simon Cellan Jones
SUPERVISING SOUND EDITOR: Lee Walpole
SOUND DESIGNER: Frank Laratta
SUPERVISING FOLEY EDITOR: Catherine Thomas
FOLEY ARTISTS: Sue Harding, Peter Burgis
SOUND EFFECTS EDITORS: Andy Kennedy, Joe Beal, John Sawa, Juraj Mravec

LIZZIE BORDEN TOOK AN AXE
Sony Pictures Television
PRODUCED BY: Judith Verno, Michael Mahoney
DIRECTED BY: Nick Gomez
SUPERVISING SOUND EDITOR / SOUND DESIGNER: Bernard Weiser, MPSE
SUPERVISING FOLEY EDITOR: Mike Pipgras, MPSE
FOLEY ARTIST: Anita Cannella
SOUND EFFECTS EDITORS: Mark Lanza, MPSE, Mark Petersen

THE NORMAL HEART
Home Box Office
PRODUCED BY: Dante Di Loreto, Dede Gardner, Alexis Woodall, Gina Lamar
DIRECTED BY: Ryan Murphy
SUPERVISING SOUND EDITOR: Gary Megregian, MPSE
SOUND DESIGNERS: Timothy A. Cleveland, John Petaja
SUPERVISING FOLEY EDITOR: Scott Curtis, MPSE
FOLEY ARTISTS: Alicia Stevenson, Dawn Lunsford
SOUND EFFECTS EDITOR: Paul Diller

TV SHORT FORM – DIALOGUE / ADR

GAME OF THRONES
“The Children”
HBO Programming in association with Bighead, Littlehead; Television 360; Startling Television and Generator Productions
PRODUCED BY: David Benioff, D.B. Weiss, Greg Spence
DIRECTED BY: Alex Graves
SUPERVISING SOUND EDITOR: Tim Kimmel
SUPERVISING DIALOGUE EDITOR: Jed Dodge
SUPERVISING ADR EDITOR: Tim Hands

HOMELAND
“Redux”
Showtime/ Fox 21
PRODUCED BY: Howard Gordon, Alex Ganza
DIRECTED BY: Carl Franklin
SUPERVISING SOUND EDITOR: Craig Dellinger, MPSE
DIALOGUE / ADR EDITORS: Jon Wakeham, Nello Torri

HOUDINI
“Night 2”
Lionsgate Entertainment
PRODUCED BY: Gerald W. Abrams, David Eick, Ildiko Kemeny, Karen Mayeda-Vranek
DIRECTED BY: Uli Edel
SUPERVISING SOUND EDITOR /
SUPERVISING DIALOGUE / ADR EDITOR: Michael Benavente, MPSE
DIALOGUE / ADR EDITORS: David Beadle, Lance Wiseman

THE NEWSROOM
“Oh Shenandoah “
HBO / Farnsworth Entertainment Productions
PRODUCED BY: Aaron Sorkin, Alan Poul, Dauri Chase
DIRECTED BY: Paul Lieberstein
SUPERVISING SOUND / ADR EDITOR: Mark Relyea
DIALOGUE / ADR EDITORS: Edmund Lachmann, Julie Altus

The Newsroom

The Newsroom

PENNY DREADFUL – SEASON 1
“Seance”
Desert Wolf Productions
PRODUCED BY: John Logan, Sheila Hockin, Bill Goddard, John Weber
DIRECTED BY: Juan Antonio Bayona
SUPERVISING SOUND EDITOR: Jane Tattersall, MPSE
SUPERVISING DIALOGUE / ADR EDITOR: David McCallum
SUPERVISING ADR EDITOR: Dale Sheldrake

THE STRAIN
“The Box”
The Strain Productions Inc
PRODUCED BY: Guillermo Del Toro, Carlton Cuss, Chuck Hogan, Ra’uf Glascow
SUPERVISING SOUND / DIALOGUE / ADR EDITOR: Nelson Ferreira
SUPERVISING DIALOGUE EDITOR: Jill Purdy, MPSE

True Blood

True Blood

TRUE BLOOD
“Jesus Gonna Be Here”
Fangbanger Productions, Inc.
PRODUCED BY: Brian Buckner, Gregg Fienberg
SUPERVISING SOUND EDITOR: John Benson, MPSE
DIALOGUE / ADR EDITOR: Jason Krane, MPSE

TRUE DETECTIVE
“Who Goes There”
HBO
PRODUCED BY: Carol Cuddy, Steve Golin, Jessica Levin, Scott Stephens
DIRECTED BY: Cary Fukunaga
SUPERVISING SOUND / DIALOGUE / ADR EDITOR: Eliza Paley

TV SHORT FORM – FX/ FOLEY

THE 100
“We Are Grounders – Part Two”
Bonanza Productions, Inc.
PRODUCED BY: Jason Rothenberg, Jae Marchant, Tim Scanlan, Kira Snyder
DIRECTED BY: Dean White
SUPERVISING SOUND EDITORS: Norval Crutcher III, MPSE, Peter Austin
SOUND DESIGNER: Peter Daniel Lago, MPSE
SUPERVISING FOLEY EDITOR: Mitch Gettleman
FOLEY ARTISTS: Catherine Harper, MPSE, Ellen Heuer
SOUND EFFECTS EDITOR: Marc Meyer

FARGO TV SERIES
“Ep 106 “Buridan’s Ass”
MGM Television & FXP
PRODUCED BY: Noah Hawley, Warren Littlefield, John Cameron, Michael Frislev
DIRECTED BY: Colin Bucksey
SUPERVISING SOUND EDITORS: Frank Laratta, Kevin Buchholz
SOUND DESIGNER: John Peccatiello
SUPERVISING FOLEY EDITOR: Andrew Morgado
FOLEY ARTIST: Adam Decoster

GAME OF THRONES
“The Children”
HBO Programming in association with Bighead, Littlehead; Television 360; Startling Television and Generator Productions
PRODUCED BY: David Benioff, D.B. Weiss, Greg Spence
DIRECTED BY: Alex Graves
SUPERVISING SOUND EDITOR: Tim Kimmel
SOUND DESIGNER: Paula Fairfield, MPSE
SUPERVISING FOLEY EDITOR: Brett Voss
FOLEY ARTISTS: Jeffrey Wilhoit, MPSE, Dylan Wilhoit
SOUND EFFECTS EDITOR: Bradley Katona, MPSE

PEAKY BLINDERS
“Episode 1”
Tiger Aspect
PRODUCED BY: Katie Swinden
DIRECTED BY: Otto Bathurst
SUPERVISING SOUND EDITOR: Lee Walpole
SOUND DESIGNER: Jim Goddard
SUPERVISING FOLEY EDITOR: Catherine Thomas
FOLEY ARTIST: Andie Derrick

PENNY DREADFUL 
“Night Work”
Neal Street Productions/Showtime Networks Inc.
PRODUCED BY: John Logan, Sam Mendes, Pippa Harris, Sheila Hockin
DIRECTED BY: J.A. Bayona
SUPERVISING SOUND EDITOR: Jane Tattersall, MPSE
SOUND DESIGNER: Oriol Tarragó
FOLEY ARTISTS: Andy Malcolm, Goro Koyama
SOUND EFFECTS EDITORS: David Rose, MPSE, Marc Bech

TRUE DETECTIVE
“The Secret Fate of All Life”
HBO
PRODUCED BY: Scott Stephens, Steve Golin, Jessica Levin
DIRECTED BY: Cary Joji Fukunaga
SUPERVISING SOUND EDITOR: Eliza Paley
SUPERVISING FOLEY EDITOR: Lidia Tamplenizza
FOLEY ARTISTS: Matt Haasch, Jay Peck
SOUND EFFECTS EDITOR: Mariusz Glabinski, MPSE

VIKINGS
“Answers in blood”
World 2000 Entertainment
PRODUCED BY: Sheila Hockin, Steve Wakefield, Bill Goddard, Michael Hirst
DIRECTED BY: Jeff Woolnough
SUPERVISING SOUND EDITOR: Jane Tattersall, MPSE
SOUND DESIGNER: Steve Medeiros
SUPERVISING FOLEY EDITOR: Andy Malcolm
FOLEY ARTISTS: Goro Koyama, Sandra Fox

TV SHORT FORM MUSIC SCORE

ALMOST HUMAN
“Simon Says”
Bonanza Productions
PRODUCED BY: Joel H Wyman, Brian Burke, Tanya Swerling
MUSIC EDITOR: Warren Brown, MPSE

AMERICAN HORROR STORY
“Monsters Among Us”
Ryan Murphy Productions
PRODUCED BY: Ryan Murphy, Brad Falchuk, Alexis Woodall, Dante Di Loreto
DIRECTED BY: Ryan Murphy
SUPERVISING MUSIC EDITOR: David Klotz

BANSHEE
“The Thunder Man”
Screaming Spirit Prod, LLC
PRODUCED BY: Greg Yaitanes, Allen M Palmer, Alan Ball, Jonathan Tropper
DIRECTED BY: Greg Yaitanes
SUPERVISING MUSIC EDITOR: Skye Lewin, MPSE

BORGIA
“1507”
Atlantique Productions – Lagardère Entertainment
PRODUCED BY: Tom Fontana, Barry Levinson
MUSIC EDITOR: Robert Cotnoir, MPSE

FARGO
“The Crocodile’s Dilemma”
Fargo Alberta Productions
PRODUCED BY: Ethan Coen, Joel Coen, Noah Hawley, Warren Littlefield
DIRECTED BY: Adam Bernstein
SUPERVISING MUSIC EDITOR: Skye Lewin, MPSE

GAME OF THRONES
“The Watchers On The Wall”
Home Box Office (HBO)
PRODUCED BY: David Benioff, D.B. Weiss, Carolyn Strauss, Greg Spence
DIRECTED BY: Neil Marshall
SUPERVISING MUSIC EDITOR: David Klotz

GOTHAM
“Lovecraft”
Warner Bros.
SUPERVISING MUSIC EDITOR: Ashley Revell

HOUSE OF CARDS SEASON 2
“Chapter 14”
Media Rights Capital
PRODUCED BY: Dana Brunetti, David Fincher, Eric Roth, Kevin Spacey
DIRECTED BY: Carl Franklin
SUPERVISING MUSIC EDITOR: Jonathon Stevens
MUSIC EDITOR: Marie Ebbing

VERNA FIELDS AWARD FOR STUDENT FILM MAKERS

SIN FRONTERA
Chapman University Dodge College of Film and Media Arts
PRODUCED BY: Israel Gutierrez
DIRECTED BY: Israel Gutierrez
SUPERVISING SOUND EDITOR / SOUND EFFECTS / FOLEY /
DIALOGUE & ADR EDITOR / SOUND DESIGNER: Shasha Dong
FOLEY ARTISTS: Israel Gutierrez, Katherine Katherine Shafer
SUPERVISING MUSIC EDITOR: Shasha Dong

THE NIGHT GUARDIAN
University of Southern California, School of Cinematic Arts
PRODUCED BY: Kyle Dare, Jamari Perry
DIRECTED BY: Brian Ott
SUPERVISING SOUND EDITORS: Zheng Jia, Reese Robinson
SOUND DESIGNER: Zheng Jia
SUPERVISING SOUND EFFECTS / FOLEY /
MUSIC EDITOR: Zheng Jia
SUPERVISING DIALOGUE / ADR EDITOR: Reese Robinson
FOLEY ARTISTS: Kyle Dare, Brian Ott
DIALOGUE / ADR EDITOR: Reese Robinson

HOMINID
Savannah College of Art and Design
PRODUCED BY: Justin Suttles, Oran Domingue, John Dan
DIRECTED BY: Justin Suttles
SUPERVISING SOUND EDITOR / DIALOGUE & ADR EDITOR
SOUND DESIGNER: Thomas Schmidt
FOLEY ARTISTS: Nick Caramela, Becca High
SOUND EFFECTS EDITORS: Kyle Lammerding, Nick Lawrence, Jake Flack, Leo Marcil
DIALOGUE / ADR EDITOR: Max Christman

SEA ODYSSEY
Savannah College of Art and Design
PRODUCED BY: Timothy Cella, Adam Nelson, Carolyn Shannon, Lauren Skillen
SUPERVISING SOUND EDITOR: Beau Anthony Jimenez
SUPERVISING FOLEY EDITOR: Eolyne Arnold
FOLEY ARTIST: Melissa Terry
SOUND EFFECTS EDITORS: Jacob Flack, Nick Caramela, Matt Yocum
DIALOGUE / ADR EDITOR: Kia Paquin

POSTHUMOUS
University Of Miami
PRODUCED BY: Noah DeBonis, Lissette Villarchao
SUPERVISING SOUND EDITOR / DIALOGUE / ADR EDITOR
SOUND DESIGNER / SOUND EFFECTS EDITOR / SUPERVISING MUSIC EDITOR: Jorge Fernandez
FOLEY ARTISTS: Giampiero Paglione

Checking in with DP Timur Civan

By Randi Altman

New York City born and raised, Timur Civan’s path to becoming a director of photography started with his background in fine art, something he studied in school and something that still influences his work… but that path wasn’t exactly planned.

“I fell into cinematography by accident,” he explains. “I had been working on a series of sculptures that had video elements in them. Through a bit of luck, someone noticed what I had been working on. So with zero experience, I wound up DP-ing a commercial for an ad agency as my first film job. The day we finished, I was asked to work on another shoot the following week.”

Things just took off from there and within a month he was a full-time director of photography. As a DP, Civan (@timurcivan) mainly focuses on spot and feature films but welcomes the opportunity to work Continue reading

SilhouetteFX answers customer requests with Version 5.2

SilhouetteFX, makers of Silhouette, is a complete package of visual effects tools that includes rotoscoping, paint, morph, effects and keying tools, has released Version 5.2.

This new release offers new features that are a direct result of customer feedback gathered through the company’s online support system. Specifically, this update was driven by a number of customers who were working on major upcoming films that were shot in 5K.

Highlights of the new release include:
Crop Node: Image resolutions continue to grow and become more difficult to work with. The new Crop Node allows working within a small region of a larger image using less memory with faster performance.

EXR 2.0 Multi-part File Support: Silhouette now supports EXR 2.0 multi-part files. When a multi-part file is loaded, all of its parts are loaded into the Project window ready for selection and use in the project.

paint-wire.154321 s3d_depth_preview.154305

Auto Paint Enhancements: Extending our already powerful Auto Paint tools, you can now play back selected events forward or backward, rebuild paint in stroke order, and duplicate strokes from one stereo view to another.

Tweak Software > RV Integration: Rendered clips can be sent to Tweak Software’s RV playback software (if installed).

New licenses for Silhouette V5 cost $1,495. The upgrade is free for current V5 customers.

 

Meet the Artist: Formosa’s Odin Benitez

NAME: Odin Benitez

COMPANY: West Hollywood’s Formosa Group

CAN YOU DESCRIBE YOUR COMPANY?
We create sound tracks for motion pictures, television, games and Internet sound.

WHAT’S YOUR JOB TITLE?
Supervising Sound Editor/Sound Designer

WHAT DOES THAT ENTAIL? 
I work with the filmmakers to create the best possible sound tracks for their movies. This involves making sure that the dialog is smooth and can be heard with clarity. It also involves Continue reading

PostChat: Editor Jeffrey Wolf

By Randi Altman

This week’s guest on #PostChat is veteran editor Jeffrey Wolf, whose film credits include Billy Madison, Beautiful Girls, Bachelorette, A.C.O.D. and the upcoming You’re Not You, starring Hilary Swank.

While Wolf has edited feature films of all kinds, a majority of them have been comedies. His favorite type of project to edit? “Movies made from brilliant scripts with a great story, wonderful actors and a genius director.” Who wouldn’t love that?

Wolf’s go-to editing system is the Avid Media Composer; he particularly likes the ScriptSync feature.

The trend of asking editors to take on more than just the cutting hasn’t escaped Wolf, who Continue reading

ILM hires new, opens UK office, expands in Vancouver, Singapore

San Francisco — Lucasfilm’s ILM, headquartered here, has expanded its global operations with the opening of ILM London in the United Kingdom, the growth and relocation of ILM Vancouver and the relocation of ILM Singapore to the newly constructed “Sandcrawler” building located in the Fusionopolis business district.

Coupled with the new and expanded facilities, the company has hired key talent to staff the offices.

“We continue to embrace the global opportunities that have come with advances in technology while maintaining a strong operation here in the US,” says ILM president/GM Lynwen Brennan. “ILM has always prided itself on having the industry’s top creative talent. The difference now is that we can access incredible talent where they live and countries such as Singapore, Canada and the United Kingdom have a great deal to offer.”

Located in Central London, ILM London’s creative team will be led by creative director Ben Morris and animation director Michael Eames. The studio’s director of operations, Sue Lyster, will oversee all London-based operations.

ILM London will be working with ILM’s existing offices in San Francisco, Singapore and Vancouver on a number of releases at launch, including the highly anticipated Star Wars: Episode VII and Marvel’s Avengers: Age of Ultron, the sequel to the 2012 film, The Avengers.

Founded in 2006, ILM Singapore is the company’s second largest studio. Recently relocated to the newly constructed Sandcrawler building the location will also serve as the regional headquarters for Lucasfilm Singapore, The Walt Disney Company (Southeast Asia) and ESPN Asia Pacific.

ILM Singapore, under GM Colin Brown, who is also the former head of the UK Film Commission, will continue to work on Hollywood films, including the upcoming Star Wars films, regional projects and feature animation.

In 2011, ILM established its second international office in Vancouver. Initially planned as a temporary, production-based facility ILM has seen great success both in terms of attracting high-level talent and producing impressive visual effects work.

This success has led to ILM making Vancouver a permanent studio that will soon relocate to a larger facility in the Gastown section of the city. Randal Shore, has joined the studio as supervising producer and will manage day-to-day operations. The new facility will officially open in March and allow the company to accommodate the planned expansion of its Canadian workforce to meet the needs of future projects including Star Wars, World of Warcraft and Tomorrowland. The studio’s current projects include Transformers: Age of Extinction and Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles.

Goldcrest UK adds Patrick Malone as MD, ups Chris Quested to CEO

London – Goldcrest Post, with the intent of entering the UK film post arena has named Patrick Malone (pictured) as managing director. Former managing director Chris Quested has been named CEO.

Based in London, Malone will oversee the accelerated growth of the company’s digital intermediate department in addition to strengthening the executive management of the existing sound facility, home to the Academy Award-winning team from Les Misérables.

Malone most recently served as Head of DI at Company 3, a subsidiary of Deluxe Entertainment Services and a pioneering provider of post services to all the major studios, where he was responsible for feature films collaborating with filmmakers such as Ron Howard on Rush, Sam Mendes on Skyfall, Tom Hooper on Les Misérables and with Paul Greengrass on Captain Phillips.

“All the awards confirm Goldcrest Post has a long and enviable track record for their sound work. This is an incredible opportunity to add London’s premier picture facility to their client offering. I’m thrilled to be joining Chris and the team and I can’t wait to get started,” said Malone.

Chris Quested noted “It is very exciting to have Patrick join us at Goldcrest Post. He has a unique record of achievement in his field… this unrivaled depth of knowledge and expertise will play a key role in our aggressive on-going expansion.”

Currently, Goldcrest Films (www.goldcrestfilms.com) is fully financing and distributing The Autopsy of Jane Doe, director Andre Ovredal’s English language follow-up to his international hit Troll Hunter. In addition, they recently announced they will be financing and distributing Brooklyn Bridge to which Daniel Radcliffe is attached to star.