Tag Archives: American Cinema Editors

ACE crowns Eddie winners

On Friday evening, the American Cinema Editors held its 68th Annual ACE Eddie awards at the Beverly Hilton Hotel with over 1,000 in attendance to celebrate. ACE president Stephen Rivkin presided over the evening’s festivities with actress/comedian Tichina Arnold serving as the evening’s host. Trophies were handed out recognizing the best editing of 2017 in 10 categories of film, television and documentaries.

Dunkirk, edited by Lee Smith, ACE, and I, Tonya, edited by Tatiana S. Riegel, ACE, won Best Edited Feature Film (Dramatic) and Best Edited Feature Film (Comedy), respectively.

Coco, edited by Steve Bloom, won Best Edited Animated Feature Film, and Jane, edited by Joe Beshenkovsky, ACE, Will Znidaric and Brett Morgen, won Best Edited Documentary (Feature).

Television winners included Black-ish — Lemons (edited by John Peter Bernardo and Jamie Pedroza) for Best Edited Comedy Series for Commercial Television, Curb Your Enthusiasm — The Shucker (edited by Jonathan Corn, ACE) for Best Edited Comedy Series for Non-Commercial Television, Fargo — Who Rules The Land of Denial (edited by Andrew Seklir, ACE) for Best Edited Drama Series for Commercial Television, The Handmaid’s Tale — Offred (edited by Julian Clarke, ACE & Wendy Hallam Martin) for Best Edited Drama Series for Non-Commercial Television, Genius:  Einstein Chapter One (edited by James D. Wilcox) for Best Edited Miniseries or Motion Picture for Television,Vice News Tonight — Charlottesville: Race & Terror (edited by Tim Clancy, Cameron Dennis, John Chimples & Denny Thomas) for Best Edited Non-Scripted Series and Five Came Back: The Price of Victory (edited by Will Znidaric) for Best Edited Documentary (Non-Theatrical), making Znidaric a two-time winner.

(L-R) Mariska Hargitay and Career Achievement Honoree Leon Ortiz-Gil, ACE

Producer Gale Anne Hurd presented the Student Editing award honor to Mariah Zenk of Missouri State University, who beat out hundreds of competitors from film schools and universities around the country.

Writer, producer, creator and showrunner of such hits as Breaking Bad and Better Call Saul, Vince Gilligan, received the organization’s ACE Golden Eddie honor, which was presented to him by his long-time collaborator, film editor Skip MacDonald, ACE. Gilligan joins an impressive list of industry luminaries who have received ACE’s highest honor, including Norman Jewison, Nancy Meyers, Francis Ford Coppola, Clint Eastwood, Robert Zemeckis, Alexander Payne, Ron Howard, Martin Scorsese, George Lucas, Kathleen Kennedy, Steven Spielberg, Christopher Nolan, Frank Marshall and Richard Donner.

Other presenters at the ACE Eddie Awards included director Denis Villeneuve (Blade Runner 2049) and film editor Joe Walker, ACE, filmmaker Edgar Wright (Baby Driver), actress Parminder Nagra, Sam Lerner (The Goldbergs), actress Betty Gabriel (Get Out), actor Brett Gelman (Stranger Things, Lemon) and Lady Bird cast members Jordan Rodriguez and Marielle Scott.

Leon Ortiz-Gil, ACE, and Mark Goldblatt, ACE, were presented with Career Achievement awards by actress Mariska Hargitay and filmmaker Joe Dante, respectively. Ortiz-Gil is a three-time ACE Eddie Awards nominee whose list of credits includes TV series’ Law & Order, 24 and Dragnet. Goldblatt is an Oscar-nominated editor for Terminator 2: Judgment Day who also edited the original Terminator and other blockbusters such as X-Men: The Last Stand, Pearl Harbor, True Lies and Chappie, among many others. His latest project is Eli Roth’s upcoming Death Wish.

(L-R) Dunkirk: Jordan Rodrigues, Lee Smith, ACE, Marielle Scott

Here is a full list of winners:

BEST EDITED FEATURE FILM (DRAMATIC):
Dunkirk
Lee Smith, ACE

BEST EDITED FEATURE FILM (COMEDY):
I, Tonya
Tatiana S. Riegel, ACE

BEST EDITED ANIMATED FEATURE FILM:
Coco
Steve Bloom

BEST EDITED DOCUMENTARY (FEATURE):
Jane
Joe Beshenkovsky, ACE, Will Znidaric, Brett Morgen

BEST EDITED DOCUMENTARY (NON-THEATRICAL)
Five Came Back: The Price of Victory
Will Znidaric

BEST EDITED COMEDY SERIES FOR COMMERCIAL TELEVISION:
Black-ish: “Lemons”
John Peter Bernardo, Jamie Pedroza

BEST EDITED COMEDY SERIES FOR NON-COMMERCIAL TELEVISION:
Curb Your Enthusiasm: “The Shucker”
Jonathan Corn, ACE

BEST EDITED DRAMA SERIES FOR COMMERCIAL TELEVISION:
Fargo: “Who Rules the Land of Denial”
Andrew Seklir, ACE

BEST EDITED DRAMA SERIES FOR NON-COMMERCIAL TELEVISION:
The Handmaid’s Tale: “Offred”
Julian Clarke, ACE, and Wendy Hallam Martin

(L-R) Genuis: Denis Villeneue, James D. Wilcox, Joe Walker, ACE

BEST EDITED MINISERIES OR MOTION PICTURE FOR TELEVISION:
Genius: Einstein “Chapter One”
James D. Wilcox

BEST EDITED NON-SCRIPTED SERIES:
Vice News Tonight: “Charlottesville: Race & Terror”
Tim Clancy, Cameron Dennis, John Chimples and Denny Thomas

STUDENT COMPETITION WINNER
Mariah Zenk — Missouri State University

Main Image Caption: (l-R) I,Tonya: Nat Sanders, ACE, Tatiana S. Riegel, ACE, Joi McMillon, ACE, Brett Gelman.

ACE celebrates editing, names 68th annual Eddie nominees

Awards season has begun, as evidenced by the American Cinema Editors (ACE) naming their nominees for the 68th annual ACE Eddie Awards. The Eddies recognize outstanding editing in 10 categories of film, television and documentaries. Trophies will be handed out during ACE’s annual awards ceremony on January 26.

Here are the nominees for the 68th annual ACE Eddie Awards:

BEST EDITED FEATURE FILM (DRAMATIC):
Blade Runner 2049
Joe Walker, ACE

The Shape of Water

Dunkirk
Lee Smith, ACE

Molly’s Game
Alan Baumgarten, ACE, Josh Schaeffer & Elliot Graham, ACE

The Post
Michael Kahn, ACE & Sarah Broshar

The Shape of Water
Sidney Wolinsky, ACE

BEST EDITED FEATURE FILM (COMEDY):
Baby Driver
Jonathan Amos, ACE & Paul Machliss, ACE

Get Out 
Gregory Plotkin

I, Tonya
Tatiana S. Riegel, ACE

Lady Bird
Nick Houy

Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Jon Gregory, ACE

BEST EDITED ANIMATED FEATURE FILM:
Coco
Steve Bloom

Despicable Me 3
Clair Dodgson

The Lego Batman Movie
David Burrows, ACE, Matt Villa & John Venzon, ACE

BEST EDITED DOCUMENTARY (FEATURE):
Cries From Syria
Aaron I. Butler

Jane
Joe Beshenkovsky, ACE, Will Znidaric, Brett Morgen

Joan Didion: The Center Will Not Hold

Ann Collins

LA 92
TJ Martin, Scott Stevenson, Dan Lindsay

BEST EDITED DOCUMENTARY (SMALL SCREEN):
The Defiant Ones – Part 1
Lasse Järvi, Doug Pray

Five Came Back: The Price of Victory
Will Znidaric

The Nineties – Can We All Get Along?
Inbal Lessner, ACE

Rolling Stone: Stories from the Edge – 01
Ben Sozanski, ACE, Geeta Gandbhir; Andy Grieve, ACE

BEST EDITED COMEDY SERIES FOR COMMERCIAL TELEVISION:
Black-ish: “Lemons”
John Peter Bernardo, Jamie Pedroza

Crazy Ex-Girlfriend: “Josh’s Ex-Girlfriend Wants Revenge”
Kabir Akhtar, ACE & Kyla Plewes

Portlandia: “Amore”
Heather Capps, Ali Greer, Jordan Kim

Will & Grace: “Grandpa Jack”
Peter Beyt

BEST EDITED COMEDY SERIES FOR NON-COMMERCIAL TELEVISION:
Curb Your Enthusiasm: “Fatwa!”
Steven Rasch, ACE

Curb Your Enthusiasm: “The Shucker”
Jonathan Corn, ACE

Glow: “Pilot”
William Turro, ACE

Veep: “Chicklet”
Roger Nygard, ACE & Gennady Fridman

BEST EDITED DRAMA SERIES FOR COMMERCIAL TELEVISION:
Better Call Saul: “Chicanery”
Skip Macdonald, ACE

Better Call Saul: “Witness”
Kelley Dixon, ACE & Skip Macdonald, ACE

Fargo: “Aporia”
Henk Van Eeghen, ACE

Fargo: “Who Rules the Land of Denial”
Andrew Seklir, ACE

BEST EDITED DRAMA SERIES FOR NON-COMMERCIAL TELEVISION:
Big Little Lies: “You Get What You Need”
David Berman

Stranger Things

Game of Thrones: “Beyond the Wall”
Tim Porter, ACE

The Handmaid’s Tale: “Offred”
Julian Clarke, ACE & Wendy Hallam Martin

Stranger Things: “The Gate”
Kevin D. Ross, ACE

BEST EDITED MINISERIES OR MOTION PICTURE FOR TELEVISION:
Feud: “Pilot”
Adam Penn, ACE & Ken Ramos

Genius: Einstein “Chapter One”
James D. Wilcox

The Wizard of Lies
Ron Patane

BEST EDITED NON-SCRIPTED SERIES:
Deadliest Catch: “Lost at Sea”
Rob Butler, ACE & Ben Bulatao, ACE
 
Leah Remini: Scientology and the Aftermath: “The Perfect Scientology Family”
Reggie Spangler, Ben Simoff, Kevin Hibbard & Vince Oresman

Vice News Tonight: “Charlottesville: Race & Terror”
Tim Clancy, Cameron Dennis, John Chimples & Denny Thomas

Final ballots will be mailed on January 5, and voting ends on January 18. The Blue Ribbon screenings, where judging for all television categories and the documentary film category take place, occurs on January 14. Projects in the aforementioned categories are viewed and judged by committees comprised of professional editors (all ACE members). All 950+ ACE members vote during the final balloting of the ACE Eddies, including active members, life members, affiliate members and honorary members.

Oscar-winning editor Pietro Scalia to speak at EditFest London

Pietro Scalia, ACE, has joined the lineup for EditFest London, which takes place on June 24 at BFI Southbank. Scalia will participate in a one-on-one conversation that will cap a day of panels featuring insights from editors working in television, feature film and documentary programming.

Scalia has won two Academy Awards (Black Hawk Down, JFK), two BAFTA Awards (Gladiator, JFK), a Satellite Award (American Gangster) and three ACE Eddies (Black Hawk Down, JFK and Gladiator). For over 25 years, Scalia has worked with directors such as Ridley Scott, Oliver Stone, Bernardo Bertolucci, Gus Van Sant, Rob Marshall and Sam Raimi. His films include Good Will Hunting, Memoirs of a Geisha, Kick-Ass, The Amazing Spiderman and The Martian. His latest collaboration with director Ridley Scott is Alien: Covenant, which is in theaters now.

Scalia began his career as an assistant editor on Oliver Stone’s Wall Street and Talk Radio, then went on to contribute as an associate editor on Born on the Fourth of July and as an additional editor on The Doors. He has also co-edited documentaries, including 40 Years of Silence: An Indonesian Tragedy, The Eleventh Hour and Ashes and Snow. Scalia’s efforts also include stints as music producer with composer Hans Zimmer on three of Scott’s films.

Born in Sicily in 1960 and educated in Switzerland, Scalia came to Los Angeles to attend UCLA where he received his MFA in film and theater arts.

EditFest which was launched in LA in 2008, presents top-level film and television editors talking about their work and editing careers. The event features panels, clips and conversation, and attendees engage with panelists throughout the day. This year marks the fifth EditFest London.

Panelists at this year’s EditFest UK include (Avatar); Sylvia Landra, ACE, (Léon: The Professional); Jake Roberts, ACE, (Hell or High Water); Job ter Burg (Elle); and William Oswald (Doctor Who). ACE president Stephen Rivkin, ACE, will be moderator. As in previous years, EditFest will feature film and television panels, the one-on-one conversation (this time with Scalia), lunch and a cocktail reception.

This year, EditFest will present a special fourth panel devoted to documentary programming featuring Chris King, ACE, (Amy, Exit Through the Gift Shop); Gordon Mason, ACE, (Jimi Hendrix: Hear My Train a Comin’, Revolution: New Art for a New World); and others.

Arrival, La La Land among winners at 67th ACE Eddies

The ACE Eddies, the awards celebrating the best in editing — and voted on by editors themselves — took place last week at the Beverly Hilton Hotel. Arrival (edited by Joe Walker, ACE) won Best Edited Feature Film (Dramatic) and La La Land (edited by Tom Cross, ACE) won Best Edited Feature Film (Comedy). During the 67th Annual ACE Eddie Awards, trophies were handed out recognizing the best editing of 2016 in 10 categories of film, television and documentaries.

ACE President Stephen Rivkin, ACE, presided over the evening’s festivities with actress Rachel Bloom (Crazy Ex-Girlfriend) serving as the evening’s host.

Director/producer J.J. Abrams received the organization’s prestigious ACE Golden Eddie Filmmaker of the Year honor, which was presented to him by friend and collaborator Jeff Garlin. Abrams joins an impressive list of filmmakers who have received ACE’s highest honor, including Norman Jewison, Nancy Meyers, Francis Ford Coppola, Clint Eastwood, Robert Zemeckis, Alexander Payne, Ron Howard, Martin Scorsese, George Lucas, Kathleen Kennedy, Steven Spielberg, Christopher Nolan, Frank Marshall and Richard Donner, among others.

Janet Ashikaga, ACE, and Thelma Schoonmaker, ACE, were presented with Career Achievement awards by Thomas Schlamme and Martin Scorsese, respectively. Their work was highlighted with clip reels exhibiting their tremendous contributions to film and television throughout their careers.

Other presenters at the ACE Eddie Awards included Moonlight star Trevante Rhodes, Fences stars Mykelti Williamson and Saniyya Sidney, This Is Us actress Chrissy Metz and actor Tim Matheson.

Arrival editor Joe Walker, ACE

A full list of winners follows:


BEST EDITED FEATURE FILM (DRAMATIC):

Arrival
Joe Walker, ACE


BEST EDITED FEATURE FILM (COMEDY):
La La Land
Tom Cross, ACE

BEST EDITED ANIMATED FEATURE FILM:
Zootopia
Fabienne Rawley & Jeremy Milton

BEST EDITED DOCUMENTARY (FEATURE):
O.J.: Made in America
Bret Granato, Maya Mumma & Ben Sozanski

BEST EDITED DOCUMENTARY (TELEVISION):
Everything Is Copy – Nora Ephron: Scripted & Unscripted
Bob Eisenhardt, ACE

Veep editor Steven Rasch, ACE.

BEST EDITED HALF-HOUR SERIES FOR TELEVISION:
Veep: “Morning After”
Steven Rasch, ACE

BEST EDITED ONE-HOUR SERIES FOR COMMERCIAL TELEVISION:
This Is Us: “Pilot”
David L. Bertman, ACE

BEST EDITED ONE-HOUR SERIES FOR NON-COMMERCIAL TELEVISION:
Game of Thrones: “Battle of the Bastards”
Tim Porter, ACE

BEST EDITED MINISERIES OR MOTION PICTURE FOR TELEVISION:
All the Way
Carol Littleton, ACE

BEST EDITED NON-SCRIPTED SERIES:
Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown: “Senegal”
Mustafa Bhagat


Main Image: La La Land editor Tom Cross, ACE

ACE Eddie nominees include Arrival, Manchester by the Sea, Better Call Saul

The American Cinema Editors (ACE) have named the nominees for the 67th ACE Eddie Award, which recognize editing in 10 categories of film, television and documentaries.

Winners will be announced during ACE’s annual awards ceremony on January 27 at the Beverly Hilton Hotel. In addition to the regular editing awards, J.J. Abrams will receive the ACE Golden Eddie Filmmaker of the Year award.

Check out the nominees:

BEST EDITED FEATURE FILM (DRAMATIC)
Arrival
Joe Walker, ACE

Hacksaw Ridge
John Gilbert, ACE

Hell or High Water
Jake Roberts

Manchester by the Sea
Jennifer Lame
 
Moonlight
Nat Sanders, Joi McMillon

BEST EDITED FEATURE FILM (COMEDY)
Deadpool
Julian Clarke, ACE

Hail, Caesar!
Roderick Jaynes

The Jungle Book
Mark Livolsi, ACE

La La Land
Tom Cross, ACE

The Lobster
Yorgos Mavropsaridis

BEST EDITED ANIMATED FEATURE FILM
Kubo and the Two Strings
Christopher Murrie, ACE

Moana
Jeff Draheim, ACE

Zootopia
Fabienne Rawley and Jeremy Milton

BEST EDITED DOCUMENTARY (FEATURE)

13th
Spencer Averick

Amanda Knox
Matthew Hamachek

The Beatles: Eight Days a Week — The Touring Years
Paul Crowder

OJ: Made in America
Bret Granato, Maya Mumma and Ben Sozanski

Weiner
Eli B. Despres

BEST EDITED DOCUMENTARY (TELEVISION)
The Choice 2016
Steve Audette, ACE

Everything Is Copy
Bob Eisenhardt, ACE

We Will Rise: Michelle Obama’s Mission to Educate Girls Around the World
Oliver Lief

BEST EDITED HALF-HOUR SERIES
Silicon Valley: “The Uptick”
Brian Merken, ACE

Veep: “Morning After”
Steven Rasch, ACE

Veep: “Mother”
Shawn Paper

BEST EDITED ONE-HOUR SERIES — COMMERCIAL
Better Call Saul: “Fifi”
Skip Macdonald, ACE

Better Call Saul: “Klick”
Skip Macdonald, ACE & Curtis Thurber

Better Call Saul: “Nailed”
Kelley Dixon, ACE and Chris McCaleb

Mr. Robot: “eps2.4m4ster-s1ave.aes”
Philip Harrison

This is Us: “Pilot”
David L. Bertman, ACE

BEST EDITED ONE-HOUR SERIES – NON-COMMERCIAL
The Crown: “Assassins”
Yan Miles, ACE

Game of Thrones: “Battle of the Bastards”
Tim Porter, ACE

Stranger Things: “Chapter One: The Vanishing of Will Byers”
Dean Zimmerman

Stranger Things: “Chapter Seven: The Bathtub”
Kevin D. Ross

Westworld: “The Original”
Stephen Semel, ACE and Marc Jozefowicz

BEST EDITED MINISERIES OR MOTION PICTURE (NON-THEATRICAL)
All the Way
Carol Littleton, ACE

The Night Of: “The Beach”
Jay Cassidy, ACE

The People V. OJ Simpson: American Crime Story: “Marcia, Marcia, Marcia”
Adam Penn, Stewart Schill, ACE and C. Chi-yoon Chung

BEST EDITED NON-SCRIPTED SERIES:
Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown: “Manila” 
Hunter Gross, ACE

Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown: Senegal
Mustafa Bhagat

Deadliest Catch: “Fire at Sea: Part 2”
Josh Earl, ACE and Alexander Rubinow, ACE

Final ballots will be mailed on January 6, and voting ends on January 17. The Blue Ribbon screenings, where judging for all television categories and the documentary categories take place, will be on January 15. Projects in the aforementioned categories are viewed and judged by committees comprised of professional editors (all ACE members). All 850-plus ACE members vote during the final balloting of the ACE Eddies, including active members, life members, affiliate members and honorary members.

Main Image: Tilt Photo

Editfest LA line-up set

American Cinema Editors’ EditFest, the day-long event celebrating the art and craft of editing, takes place in Los Angeles on August 6. Launched in 2008, EditFest offers audiences the opportunity to hear award-winning film and television editors share their insights and experiences.

Past EditFest participants have included renowned editors Anne V. Coates, ACE; Tim Porter, ACE; Fred Raskin, ACE; Barney Pilling, ACE; Paul Hirsch, ACE; Tom Cross, ACE; and others.

As in previous years, EditFest will feature film and television panels, a catered lunch and a cocktail reception. The event returns again this year to the Frank Wells Theater at the Disney Studios lot in Burbank.

The schedule for Saturday, August 6th is as follows:

Cutting it in Hollywood – Personal learning experiences and overcoming obstacles
John Axelrad, ACE – Crazy Heart, Rudderless, Something Borrowed
Zene Baker, ACE – 50/50, Neighbors, This is the End
Barbara Gerard – Brothers & Sisters, Everwood, Supergirl
David Rogers, ACE – Entourage, The Office, The Mindy Project
Moderated by Mitchell Danton, ACE (Editor and Author of Cutting it in Hollywood)

Cult Film Favorites
Mark Helfrich, ACE – Showgirls
Tina Hirsch, ACE – Deathrace 2000, Gremlins
Norm Hollyn – Heathers
Mark Golblatt, ACE – Terminator, Starship Troopers
Jane Kurson, ACE – Beetlejuice
Moderated by Michael Krulik – Avid Technology Principal Applications Specialist

Inside the Cutting Room with Bobbie O’Steen: A Conversation With Michael Tronick, ACE
Michael Tronick, ACE – Straight Outta Compton (co-editor), Hairspray, Scent of a Woman (co-editor)
Moderated by Bobbie O’Steen (Author of The Invisible Cut & Cut to the Chase)

The Lean Forward Moment
Jeff Ford, ACE – Avengers, Captain America
Kim Roberts, ACE – The Hunting Ground, Waiting for Superman
Kevin Tent, ACE – The Descendants, Nebraska
Moderated by Norm Hollyn (Editor, Author and Head of USC School of Cinematic Arts)

 

ACE awards its Eddies for best editing

Friday evening in Beverly Hills, some of the top editors in the business gathered for the 66th Annual ACE Eddie Awards, which recognize the best editing of 2015 in film, television and documentaries. The night’s host was actor Adam Devine.

Mad Max: Fury Road, which was edited by Margaret Sixel (our main photo), won Best Edited Feature Film (Dramatic) and The Big Short, cut by Hank Corwin, ACE, won Best Edited Feature Film (Comedy). Inside Out, edited by Kevin Nolting, ACE, won Best Edited Animated Feature Film, and Amy, edited by Chris King, won Best Edited Documentary (Feature).

Let’s take a look at the full list of winners:

Hank Corwin

Hank Corwin

BEST EDITED FEATURE FILM (DRAMATIC)
Mad Max: Fury Road
Margaret Sixel

BEST EDITED FEATURE FILM (COMEDY)
The Big Short
Hank Corwin, ACE

BEST EDITED ANIMATED FEATURE FILM
Inside Out
Kevin Nolting, ACE

BEST EDITED DOCUMENTARY (FEATURE)
Amy
Chris King

BEST EDITED DOCUMENTARY (TELEVISION)  
The Jinx: The Life and Deaths of Robert Durst “A Body in the Bay”
Zac Stuart-Pontier, Richard Hankin, ACE, Caitlyn Greene, Shelby Siegel

BEST EDITED HALF-HOUR SERIES FOR TELEVISION
Inside Amy Schumer: “12 Angry Men
”
Nick Paley

Tom Wilson

Tom Wilson

BEST EDITED ONE-HOUR SERIES FOR COMMERCIAL TELEVISION
Mad Men: “Person to Person”
Tom Wilson

BEST EDITED ONE-HOUR SERIES FOR NON-COMMERCIAL TELEVISION
House of Cards: “Chapter 39″
Lisa Bromwell, ACE

BEST EDITED LONGFORM (MINISERIES OR MOTION PICTURE) FOR TELEVISION
Bessie
Brian A. Kates, ACE

BEST EDITED NON-SCRIPTED SERIES
Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown: “Bay Area”
Hunter Gross, ACE

BEST STUDENT EDITING
Chris Dold – University of North Carolina, School of the Arts

Steve Martin and Nancy Myers

Award-winning filmmaker Nancy Meyers received the organization’s ACE Golden Eddie Filmmaker of the Year honor, which was presented to her by long-time friend and collaborator Steve Martin.

Meyers joins an impressive list of filmmakers who have received ACE’s highest honor, including Norman Jewison, Francis Ford Coppola, Clint Eastwood, Robert Zemeckis, Alexander Payne, Ron Howard, Martin Scorsese, George Lucas, Kathleen Kennedy, Steven Spielberg, Christopher Nolan, Frank Marshall and Richard Donner, among others.

Career Achievement Awards went to industry veterans Carol Littleton, ACE, and Ted Rich, ACE.  Their work was highlighted with clip reels exhibiting their contributions to film and television throughout their careers.

—————-
Thanks to Dan Restuccio for his photos from the event.

Nancy Myers to receive the ACE’s Filmmaker of the Year Award

Veteran filmmaker Nancy Meyers — who has written, directed and produced such films as The Parent Trap, What Women Want, Something’s Gotta Give, It’s Complicated and The Intern — will be receiving American Cinema Editors’ Golden Eddie Filmmaker of the Year Award. It will be presented to Meyers by long-time collaborator Steve Martin at the 66th Annual ACE Eddie Awards black-tie ceremony on January 29.

Meyers joins a distinguished group of past ACE Golden Eddie honorees, including Frank Marshall, Steven Spielberg, Quentin Tarantino, Norman Jewison, Alexander Payne, James Cameron, Clint Eastwood, George Lucas, Francis Ford Coppola, Kathleen Kennedy, Christopher Nolan, Martin Scorsese, Saul Zaentz, Paul Greengrass and Stanley Donen, among others.

ACE, the entertainment industry’s honorary society of film editors, comprises over 750 accomplished editors working in film and television. The ACE Eddie Awards recognize outstanding editing in 10 categories of film, television and documentaries.  Nominees for the 66th Annual ACE Eddie Awards will be announced on January 4.

Editor Sandra Adair, with Oscar-nom for ‘Boyhood,’ to speak at NAB 2015

Editor Sandra Adair, ACE, who is a current Oscar nominee for her work on Richard Linklater’s Boyhood, will be a featured session speaker within the Creative Master Series at the NAB Show in April.

Her collaborations with Linklater also include Dazed and Confused and School of Rock. The session “From Dazed to Boyhood: Collaboration over 22 Years,” will be moderated by veteran film editor Norman Hollyn and produced in partnership with American Cinema Editors (ACE).

Adair (@sadair20) was nominated for an Eddie Award for Best Editing of a Musical or Comedy by the American Cinema Editors in 2003 for School of Rock, and won the Best Edited Documentary award at the Woodstock Film Festival in 2012 for the feature doc Shepard and Dark, directed by Treva Wurmfeld. Some credits with other directors include Everything Must Go, starring Will Ferrell, and the award-winning documentary Sushi: The Global Catch.

She is a member of the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences and American Cinema Editors and enjoys supporting and mentoring new filmmakers in the Austin area, where she resides.

“From Dazed to Boyhood: Collaboration over 22 Years” will take place on Wednesday, April 15 from 10:30-11:30 a.m. PT in the South Hall Room S220 of the Las Vegas Convention Center.

65th Annual ACE Award noms include tie for Best Feature Drama category

The nominees for the 65th Annual ACE Eddie Awards recognizing editing in 10 categories of film, television and documentaries has been announced. Winners will be presented with statuettes during ACE’s annual awards ceremony on January 30 at the Beverly Hilton Hotel.  Next week, the American Cinema Editors will announce the Golden Eddie Filmmaker of the Year honoree and two Career Achievement honorees.

For only the second time in the organization’s history, a tie resulted in an additional nominee in the Best Edited Feature Film (Dramatic) category creating six nominees instead of five, indicating a tie in the number of votes for the fifth placing films.

The ACE Eddie Award nominees are listed below.

BEST EDITED FEATURE FILM (DRAMATIC): TIE!
American Sniper
Joel Cox, ACE & Gary Roach, ACE

Boyhood
Sandra Adair, ACE

Kirk Baxter

Kirk Baxter

Gone Girl
Kirk Baxter, ACE

The Imitation Game
William Goldenberg, ACE

William Goldenberg

William Goldenberg

Nightcrawler
John Gilroy, ACE

Whiplash
Tom Cross

BEST EDITED FEATURE FILM (COMEDY OR MUSICAL):
Birdman
Douglas Crise & Stephen Mirrione, ACE

Guardians of the Galaxy
Fred Raskin, Hughes Winborne, ACE & Craig Wood, ACE

Into the Woods
Wyatt Smith

Inherent Vice
Leslie Jones, ACE

Grand Budapest Hotel
Barney Pilling

BEST EDITED ANIMATED FEATURE FILM:
Big Hero 6
Tim Mertens

The Boxtrolls
Edie Ichioka, ACE

Lego Movie
David Burrows & Chris McKay

BEST EDITED DOCUMENTARY (FEATURE):

Citizenfour
Mathilde Bonnefoy

Finding Vivian Maier
Aaron Wickenden

Glen Campbell: I’ll Be Me
Elisa Bonora

BEST EDITED DOCUMENTARY (TELEVISION):
Cosmos: A SpaceTime Odyssey: Standing Up in the Milky Way
John Duffy, ACE, Michael O’Halloran, Eric Lea

Pauly Shore Stands Alone
Troy Takaki, ACE & Joey Vigour

The Roosevelts: An Intimate History: Episode 3 / The Fire of Life
Erik Ewers

BEST EDITED HALF-HOUR SERIES FOR TELEVISION:
Silicon Valley: “Optimal Tip to Tip Efficiency”
Brian Merken & Tim Roche

Veep: “Special Relationship”
Anthony Boys

Transparent: Pilot
Catherine Haight

BEST EDITED ONE-HOUR SERIES FOR COMMERCIAL TELEVISION:
24: “10pm to 11am”
Scott Powell, ACE

Mad Men: “Waterloo”
Christopher Gay

Madam Secretary: “Pilot”
Elena Maganini, ACE & Michael Ornstein, ACE

Sherlock: “His Last Vow”
Yan Miles

The Good Wife: “A Few Words”
Scott Vickrey, ACE

BEST EDITED ONE-HOUR SERIES FOR NON-COMMERCIAL TELEVISION:
True Detective: “Who Goes There”
Affonso Goncalves

True Detective: “The Secret Fate of All Life”
Alex Hall

House of Cards: “Chapter 14”
Byron Smith

BEST EDITED MINISERIES OR MOTION PICTURE FOR TELEVISION:
Fargo “Buridan’s Ass”
Regis Kimble

Olive Kitteridge: “A Different Road”
Jeffrey M. Werner, ACE

The Normal Heart
Adam Penn

BEST EDITED NON-SCRIPTED SERIES:
Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown: “Iran”
Hunter Gross

Deadliest Catch: “Lost At Sea”
Josh Earl, ACE & Johnny Bishop

Vice: “Greenland is Melting & Bonded Labor”
Joe Langford & Nick Carew

Final Ballots will be mailed on January 5 and voting ends on January 21.  The Blue Ribbon panels where judging for all television categories and the documentary film category take place January 18.  Projects in the aforementioned categories are viewed and judged by panels comprised of professional editors (all ACE members).  All 700-plus ACE members vote during the final balloting of the ACE Eddies, including active members, life members, affiliate members and honorary members.