Tag Archives: ACE Eddie Awards

ACE celebrates editing, names 68th annual Eddie nominees

Awards season has begun, as evidenced by the American Cinema Editors (ACE) naming their nominees for the 68th annual ACE Eddie Awards. The Eddies recognize outstanding editing in 10 categories of film, television and documentaries. Trophies will be handed out during ACE’s annual awards ceremony on January 26.

Here are the nominees for the 68th annual ACE Eddie Awards:

BEST EDITED FEATURE FILM (DRAMATIC):
Blade Runner 2049
Joe Walker, ACE

The Shape of Water

Dunkirk Lee Smith, ACE

Molly’s Game
Alan Baumgarten, ACE, Josh Schaeffer & Elliot Graham, ACE

The Post
Michael Kahn, ACE & Sarah Broshar

The Shape of Water
Sidney Wolinsky, ACE

BEST EDITED FEATURE FILM (COMEDY):
Baby Driver
Jonathan Amos, ACE & Paul Machliss, ACE

Get Out 
Gregory Plotkin

I, Tonya
Tatiana S. Riegel, ACE

Lady Bird
Nick Houy

Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Jon Gregory, ACE

BEST EDITED ANIMATED FEATURE FILM:
Coco
Steve Bloom

Despicable Me 3
Clair Dodgson

The Lego Batman Movie
David Burrows, ACE, Matt Villa & John Venzon, ACE

BEST EDITED DOCUMENTARY (FEATURE):
Cries From Syria
Aaron I. Butler

Jane
Joe Beshenkovsky, ACE, Will Znidaric, Brett Morgen

Joan Didion: The Center Will Not Hold

Ann Collins

LA 92
TJ Martin, Scott Stevenson, Dan Lindsay

BEST EDITED DOCUMENTARY (SMALL SCREEN):
The Defiant Ones – Part 1
Lasse Järvi, Doug Pray

Five Came Back: The Price of Victory
Will Znidaric

The Nineties – Can We All Get Along?
Inbal Lessner, ACE

Rolling Stone: Stories from the Edge – 01
Ben Sozanski, ACE, Geeta Gandbhir; Andy Grieve, ACE

BEST EDITED COMEDY SERIES FOR COMMERCIAL TELEVISION:
Black-ish: “Lemons”
John Peter Bernardo, Jamie Pedroza

Crazy Ex-Girlfriend: “Josh’s Ex-Girlfriend Wants Revenge”
Kabir Akhtar, ACE & Kyla Plewes

Portlandia: “Amore”
Heather Capps, Ali Greer, Jordan Kim

Will & Grace: “Grandpa Jack”
Peter Beyt

BEST EDITED COMEDY SERIES FOR NON-COMMERCIAL TELEVISION:
Curb Your Enthusiasm: “Fatwa!”
Steven Rasch, ACE

Curb Your Enthusiasm: “The Shucker”
Jonathan Corn, ACE

Glow: “Pilot”
William Turro, ACE

Veep: “Chicklet”
Roger Nygard, ACE & Gennady Fridman

BEST EDITED DRAMA SERIES FOR COMMERCIAL TELEVISION:
Better Call Saul: “Chicanery”
Skip Macdonald, ACE

Better Call Saul: “Witness”
Kelley Dixon, ACE & Skip Macdonald, ACE

Fargo: “Aporia”
Henk Van Eeghen, ACE

Fargo: “Who Rules the Land of Denial”
Andrew Seklir, ACE

BEST EDITED DRAMA SERIES FOR NON-COMMERCIAL TELEVISION:
Big Little Lies: “You Get What You Need”
David Berman

Stranger Things

Game of Thrones: “Beyond the Wall”
Tim Porter, ACE

The Handmaid’s Tale: “Offred”
Julian Clarke, ACE & Wendy Hallam Martin

Stranger Things: “The Gate”
Kevin D. Ross, ACE

BEST EDITED MINISERIES OR MOTION PICTURE FOR TELEVISION:
Feud: “Pilot”
Adam Penn, ACE & Ken Ramos

Genius: Einstein “Chapter One”
James D. Wilcox

The Wizard of Lies
Ron Patane

BEST EDITED NON-SCRIPTED SERIES:
Deadliest Catch: “Lost at Sea”
Rob Butler, ACE & Ben Bulatao, ACE
 
Leah Remini: Scientology and the Aftermath: “The Perfect Scientology Family”
Reggie Spangler, Ben Simoff, Kevin Hibbard & Vince Oresman

Vice News Tonight: “Charlottesville: Race & Terror”
Tim Clancy, Cameron Dennis, John Chimples & Denny Thomas

Final ballots will be mailed on January 5, and voting ends on January 18. The Blue Ribbon screenings, where judging for all television categories and the documentary film category take place, occurs on January 14. Projects in the aforementioned categories are viewed and judged by committees comprised of professional editors (all ACE members). All 950+ ACE members vote during the final balloting of the ACE Eddies, including active members, life members, affiliate members and honorary members.

ACE awards its Eddies for best editing

Friday evening in Beverly Hills, some of the top editors in the business gathered for the 66th Annual ACE Eddie Awards, which recognize the best editing of 2015 in film, television and documentaries. The night’s host was actor Adam Devine.

Mad Max: Fury Road, which was edited by Margaret Sixel (our main photo), won Best Edited Feature Film (Dramatic) and The Big Short, cut by Hank Corwin, ACE, won Best Edited Feature Film (Comedy). Inside Out, edited by Kevin Nolting, ACE, won Best Edited Animated Feature Film, and Amy, edited by Chris King, won Best Edited Documentary (Feature).

Let’s take a look at the full list of winners:

Hank Corwin

Hank Corwin

BEST EDITED FEATURE FILM (DRAMATIC)
Mad Max: Fury Road
Margaret Sixel

BEST EDITED FEATURE FILM (COMEDY)
The Big Short
Hank Corwin, ACE

BEST EDITED ANIMATED FEATURE FILM
Inside Out
Kevin Nolting, ACE

BEST EDITED DOCUMENTARY (FEATURE)
Amy
Chris King

BEST EDITED DOCUMENTARY (TELEVISION)  
The Jinx: The Life and Deaths of Robert Durst “A Body in the Bay”
Zac Stuart-Pontier, Richard Hankin, ACE, Caitlyn Greene, Shelby Siegel

BEST EDITED HALF-HOUR SERIES FOR TELEVISION
Inside Amy Schumer: “12 Angry Men
”
Nick Paley

Tom Wilson

Tom Wilson

BEST EDITED ONE-HOUR SERIES FOR COMMERCIAL TELEVISION
Mad Men: “Person to Person”
Tom Wilson

BEST EDITED ONE-HOUR SERIES FOR NON-COMMERCIAL TELEVISION
House of Cards: “Chapter 39″
Lisa Bromwell, ACE

BEST EDITED LONGFORM (MINISERIES OR MOTION PICTURE) FOR TELEVISION
Bessie
Brian A. Kates, ACE

BEST EDITED NON-SCRIPTED SERIES
Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown: “Bay Area”
Hunter Gross, ACE

BEST STUDENT EDITING
Chris Dold – University of North Carolina, School of the Arts

Steve Martin and Nancy Myers

Award-winning filmmaker Nancy Meyers received the organization’s ACE Golden Eddie Filmmaker of the Year honor, which was presented to her by long-time friend and collaborator Steve Martin.

Meyers joins an impressive list of filmmakers who have received ACE’s highest honor, including Norman Jewison, Francis Ford Coppola, Clint Eastwood, Robert Zemeckis, Alexander Payne, Ron Howard, Martin Scorsese, George Lucas, Kathleen Kennedy, Steven Spielberg, Christopher Nolan, Frank Marshall and Richard Donner, among others.

Career Achievement Awards went to industry veterans Carol Littleton, ACE, and Ted Rich, ACE.  Their work was highlighted with clip reels exhibiting their contributions to film and television throughout their careers.

—————-
Thanks to Dan Restuccio for his photos from the event.

ACE shares names of Eddie Award nominees for best editing

Nominations for the 66th Annual ACE Eddie Awards — recognizing outstanding editing in 10 categories of film, television and documentaries — were announced.

Awards will be handed out during ACE’s annual ceremony on Friday, January 29 at the Beverly Hilton Hotel. American Cinema Editors (ACE) president Alan Heim will host.

Here is the list of nominated editors:

BEST EDITED FEATURE FILM (DRAMATIC)
Mad Max: Fury Road
Margaret Sixel

The Martian
Pietro Scalia, ACE

The Revenant
Stephen Mirrione, ACE

Sicario
Joe Walker, ACE

Star Wars: The Force Awakens
Maryann Brandon, ACE, and Mary Jo Markey, ACE

BEST EDITED FEATURE FILM (COMEDY)
Ant-Man
Dan Lebental, ACE, and Colby Parker, Jr., ACE

The Big Short
Hank Corwin, ACE

Joy
Jay Cassidy, ACE, Alan Baumgarten, ACE, 
Christopher Tellefsen, ACE, and Tom Cross, ACE

Me and Earl and the Dying Girl
David Trachtenberg

Trainwreck
William Kerr, ACE, and Paul Zucker

BEST EDITED ANIMATED FEATURE FILM
Anomalisa
Garret Elkins

Inside Out
Kevin Nolting, ACE

The Good Dinosaur
Stephen Schaffer, ACE

BEST EDITED DOCUMENTARY (FEATURE)
Amy
Chris King

Cobain: Montage of Heck
Joe Beshenkovsky and Brett Morgen

Going Clear: Scientology and the Prison of Belief
Andy Grieve

He Named Me Malala
Greg Finton, ACE, Brian Johnson and Brad Fuller

The Wrecking Crew
Claire Scanlon

BEST EDITED DOCUMENTARY (TELEVISION)
Keith Richards: Under the Influence
Joshua L. Pearson

The Jinx: The Life and Deaths of Robert Durst “Chapter 1”
Richard Hankin, ACE, Zac Stuart-Pontier, Caitlyn Greene and Shelby Siegel

The Seventies: The United State vs. Nixon
Chris A. Peterson, ACE

BEST EDITED HALF-HOUR SERIES FOR TELEVISION
Inside Amy Schumer: 12 Angry Men
Nick Paley

Silicon Valley: Two Days of the Condor
Brian Merken, ACE

Veep: Election Night
Gary Dollner

BEST EDITED ONE-HOUR SERIES FOR COMMERCIAL TELEVISION
Better Call Saul: “Five-O”
Kelley Dixon, ACE

Better Call Saul: “Uno”
Skip Macdonald, ACE

Fargo: “Did You Do This? No, You Did It!”
Skip Macdonald, ACE, and Curtis Thurber

The Good Wife: “Restrain”
Scott Vickrey, ACE

Mad Men: “Person to Person”
Tom Wilson

BEST EDITED ONE-HOUR SERIES FOR NON-COMMERCIAL TELEVISION
Game of Thrones: “The Dance of Dragons”
Katie Weiland

Game of Thrones: “Hardhome”
Tim Porter

Homeland: “The Tradition of Hospitality”
Harvey Rosenstock, ACE

House of Cards: “Chapter 39”
Lisa Bromwell, ACE

The Knick: “Wonderful Surprises”
Mary Ann Bernard

BEST EDITED LONGFORM (MINISERIES OR MOTION PICTURE) FOR TELEVISION
Bessie
Brian A. Kates, ACE

Dolly Parton’s Coat of Many Colors
Maysie Hoy, ACE

Orange is the New Black: “Trust No Bitch” (90 minute episode)
William Turro

BEST EDITED NON-SCRIPTED SERIES
Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown: “Bay Area”
Hunter Gross, ACE

Deadliest Catch: “Zero Hour”
Josh Earl, ACE, and Ben Bulatao

Whale Wars: “The Darkest Hour”
Eric Driscoll, Nik Jamgocyan, Chris Kirkpatrick, David Michael Maurer, ACE, Greg McDonald, Marcus Miller and Alexandria Scott

Final Ballots will be mailed on January 8 and voting ends on January 20. The Blue Ribbon screenings where judging for all television categories and the documentary film category take place on January 17. Projects in the above categories are viewed and judged by committees comprised of professional editors (all ACE members).  All 800-plus ACE members vote during the final balloting of the ACE Eddies, including active members, life members, affiliate members and honorary members.